HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Chorioamnionitis

INFLAMMATION of the placental membranes (CHORION; AMNION) and connected tissues such as fetal BLOOD VESSELS and UMBILICAL CORD. It is often associated with intrauterine ascending infections during PREGNANCY.
Also Known As:
Amnionitides; Chorioamnionitides; Funisitides; Amnionitis; Funisitis
Networked: 1115 relevant articles (32 outcomes, 141 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Infection
2. Chorioamnionitis
3. Sepsis (Septicemia)
4. Endometritis
5. Rupture

Experts

1. Romero, Roberto: 43 articles (03/2016 - 06/2002)
2. Jobe, Alan H: 28 articles (01/2016 - 02/2003)
3. Kramer, Boris W: 27 articles (01/2016 - 04/2003)
4. Yoon, Bo Hyun: 24 articles (03/2016 - 06/2002)
5. Chaiworapongsa, Tinnakorn: 23 articles (01/2015 - 06/2002)
6. Kallapur, Suhas G: 22 articles (01/2016 - 03/2003)
7. Hassan, Sonia S: 22 articles (01/2015 - 07/2008)
8. Newnham, John P: 20 articles (01/2016 - 04/2003)
9. Hornychova, Helena: 20 articles (01/2016 - 01/2009)
10. Kacerovsky, Marian: 20 articles (01/2016 - 01/2009)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Chorioamnionitis:
1. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)IBA
2. C-Reactive ProteinIBA
3. SteroidsIBA
4. Ceftazidime (Fortum)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Gentamicins (Gentamicin)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Interleukin-6 (Interleukin 6)IBA
7. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)IBA
8. Hydrocortisone (Cortisol)FDA LinkGeneric
9. Glucose (Dextrose)FDA LinkGeneric
10. MagnesiumIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Tocolysis
2. Cesarean Section (Caesarean Section)
3. Prenatal Care
07/01/2008 - "Further studies are needed to determine the efficacy of early prenatal care in the control of anemia and to examine its affect on the incidence of chorioamnionitis."
06/01/1994 - " In conclusion, physical assault was associated with preterm labor and chorioamnionitis and screening for assault must be incorporated during routine prenatal care to identify women at risk of complications."
08/01/2010 - "Low education level was associated with a lack of prenatal care; induced abortion accounted for 34.6% of fetal deaths (gender selection was not the reason); 35.5% of infants were born at 22-28 weeks of gestation; 31.8% of stillbirths were small for gestational age; histologic evidence of chorioamnionitis was present in 40.2% of cases. "
04/01/2014 - "Pre hospitalization maternal factors (age, pregnancy, health insurance, education, prenatal care, marital status, history of preeclampsia, prolonged rupture of membranes, chorioamnionitis infection) and neonatal ones (age at admission, gestational age, birth weight, gender, delivery practice, route of admission, Apgar and type of resuscitation) that were associated with prolonged hospital stay were analyzed. "
05/01/1991 - "High-risk maternal transfer patients and patients with hypertension, toxemia, bacteriuria, pyelonephritis, renal failure, diabetes, anemia, polyhydramnios, oligohydramnios, prolapsed cord, vaginal bleeding, placenta previa, abruptio placentae, prolonged rupture of membranes, maternal fever on admission, amnionitis, sexually transmitted diseases, or fewer than five prenatal care visits were excluded. "
4. Antibiotic Prophylaxis
5. Neonatal Intensive Care