HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Blast Crisis (Blast Phase)

An advanced phase of chronic myelogenous leukemia, characterized by a rapid increase in the proportion of immature white blood cells (blasts) in the blood and bone marrow to greater than 30%.
Also Known As:
Blast Phase; Blast Crises; Blast Phases; Crises, Blast; Crisis, Blast; Phase, Blast; Phases, Blast
Networked: 1213 relevant articles (110 outcomes, 116 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. BCR-ABL Positive Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia (Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia)
2. Leukemia
3. Precursor Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma (Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia)
4. Acute Myeloid Leukemia (Acute Myelogenous Leukemia)
5. Philadelphia Chromosome

Experts

1. Cortes, Jorge: 23 articles (10/2015 - 05/2002)
2. Hochhaus, Andreas: 20 articles (05/2013 - 05/2002)
3. Kantarjian, Hagop: 16 articles (03/2014 - 10/2002)
4. Perrotti, Danilo: 15 articles (10/2013 - 01/2002)
5. Kantarjian, Hagop M: 14 articles (10/2015 - 05/2002)
6. O'Brien, Susan: 13 articles (11/2014 - 05/2002)
7. Hochhaus, A: 12 articles (11/2013 - 01/2001)
8. Saglio, Giuseppe: 11 articles (05/2013 - 03/2003)
9. Calabretta, Bruno: 11 articles (09/2008 - 01/2002)
10. Kim, Dong-Wook: 10 articles (09/2015 - 10/2004)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Blast Crisis:
1. imatinib (Gleevec)FDA Link
2. dasatinib (BMS 354825)FDA Link
3. Cytarabine (Cytosar-U)FDA LinkGeneric
4. Interferon-alpha (Interferon Alfa)FDA Link
5. Hydroxyurea (Hydrea)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Protein-Tyrosine Kinases (Tyrosine Kinase)IBA
7. Vincristine (Oncovin)FDA LinkGeneric
8. Busulfan (Busulfex)FDA Link
9. Prednisone (Sone)FDA LinkGeneric
10. 4- methyl- N- (3- (4- methylimidazol- 1- yl)- 5- (trifluoromethyl)phenyl)- 3- ((4- pyridin- 3- ylpyrimidin- 2- yl)amino)benzamide (nilotinib)FDA Link

Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Transplants (Transplant)
02/01/2005 - "The study population comprised 647 (60%) males and 437 (40%) females, with a median age of 32 years old (range 1 - 59); 898 (83%) were in chronic phase, 146 (13%) were in accelerated phase and 40 (4%) were in blast crisis; 151 (14%) were younger than 20 years old, 620 (57%) were between 20 and 40 and 313 (29%) were older than 40; 1,025 (94%) received an HLA fully matched sibling transplant and only 59 (6%) received an unrelated transplant. "
01/01/2013 - "Prior to transplant, confirmatory typing performed on PB revealed two full haplotypes at Class I and II. Sample identification error and the presence of third party lymphocyte engraftment as a result of prior red cell or granulocyte transfusion(s) were ruled out by STR analysis of 8 loci of all samples, T and B cells from cryopreserved PB at blast crisis were HLA typed independently. "
06/01/2011 - "Allogeneic hematopoietic transplants have the best chance to be curative in patients with chronic phase that is under hematologic control with 80% disease-free survival; patients progressing to the accelerated phase or blast crisis have a much poorer prognosis. "
02/01/2011 - "The 28 cases of CML in accelerated phase or blast crisis received allo-HSCT were analysed retrospectively in terms curative efficacy, basic characteristics before transplant and prognosis, therapeutic strategy before transplant and prognosis, events after transplant and prognosis. "
04/01/2001 - "At transplant, six patients were in chronic phase (five in first, and one in second), two in blast crisis, and one in accelerated phase. "
3. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
4. Bone Marrow Transplantation (Transplantation, Bone Marrow)
5. Stem Cell Transplantation