Biological Factors

Endogenously-synthesized compounds that may influence biological phenomena or represent quantifiable biomarkers. Biological factors are a variety of extracellular substances that are not otherwise classified under ENZYMES; HORMONES or HORMONE ANTAGONISTS
Also Known As:
Biologic Factors; Biological Factor; Factor, Biologic; Factor, Biological; Factors, Biological; Biologic Factor; Factors, Biologic
Networked: 1315 relevant articles (20 outcomes, 159 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Adell, Gunnar: 6 articles (01/2013 - 01/2006)
2. Sun, Xiao-Feng: 6 articles (01/2013 - 01/2006)
3. Ramani, Pramila: 5 articles (06/2015 - 05/2012)
4. Harbeck, N: 5 articles (10/2010 - 01/2000)
5. Harbeck, Nadia: 5 articles (07/2009 - 01/2002)
6. Schmitt, Manfred: 4 articles (11/2011 - 01/2002)
7. Jensen, Mark P: 3 articles (12/2015 - 05/2012)
8. Foekens, John A: 3 articles (10/2015 - 04/2007)
9. May, Margaret T: 3 articles (06/2015 - 05/2012)
10. Dungwa, Josiah V: 3 articles (10/2012 - 05/2012)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Breast Neoplasms (Breast Cancer)
3. Neoplasm Metastasis (Metastasis)
08/19/1992 - "We determined by Cox multivariate analysis the relationships of the biological factors to each other, to classical prognostic factors, and to disease-free and metastasis-free survival. "
04/01/2006 - "The Kaplan-Meier proportional log-rank test was used to study the impact of the biological factors on the metastasis-free interval (MFI) and the overall survival (OS). "
11/01/1992 - "The paper reports a number of cases of uncommon metastasis confirmed by histological tests in surgical biopsies; following a brief discussion of the literature on this topic and in particular on the basis of an earlier study by one of the authors, the paper affirms that metastasis is related to general and local biological factors, that the diffusion of neoplastic cells is an early and generalised phenomenon opposed by organic defence mechanisms, and that the concept of uncommon metastasis should be revised, without resorting to fixed anatomical references, according to a general "impregnation" of tumour cells."
01/30/1953 - "[New findings concerning gravidic chorioepithelioma, gravidic trophoblastoma and study of the malignity factors; biologic evidence of the tendency toward immediate metastasis of the common hydatiform mole, benign trophoblastoma]."
06/01/2012 - "LDs were significantly higher in NBs from patients with adverse clinical factors (advanced-stage, high-risk group, primary abdominal compared with extra-abdominal sites), biological factors (MYCN amplification, 1p deletion, 17q gain), and distant lymph node metastases. "
4. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis)
5. Infection
08/01/2006 - "To study biological factors related to protection against HIV-1 infection in Cambodia, we recruited 48 partners of HIV-1-infected patients who remained uninfected (exposed uninfected individuals, EUs) despite unprotected sexual intercourse for more than 1 year and 49 unexposed controls (UCs). "
01/01/2015 - "Studies on the spatial dynamics of gypsy moth population have shown high variability in infection levels, and one possible biological factor could be the variable persistence of E. "
02/01/2012 - "This study provides a review of the scientific literature on several biological factors of the pathogen, Aphanomyces invadans, associated with the disease EUS and aspects of the disease that are relevant to undertaking import risk assessments (IRA) covering (i) Life cycle and routes of transmission; (ii) Minimum infectious dose; (iii) Tissue localization and pathogen load; (iv) Predisposing factors for infection and factors influencing expression of disease; (v) Carrier state in fish; (vi) Diagnostic methods; (vii) Survival in the environment; (viii) Permissive temperature range; (ix) Stability of the agent in aquatic animal products; (x) Prevalence of infection; and (xi) Affected life stages. "
01/01/2015 - "While behavioral factors are important in STI acquisition, other biological factors such as immune modulation due to chronic viral infection may further predispose to STI acquisition. "
01/01/2015 - "Some data indicate that RhD positive and RhD negative subjects differ in their tolerance to certain biological factors, including, Toxoplasma infection, aging and fatique. "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)
2. Urokinase-Type Plasminogen Activator (Urokinase)
3. Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen (PCNA)
4. Vimentin
5. Interleukins
6. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)
7. Estrogens (Estrogen)
8. Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor 1
9. Insulin (Novolin)
10. Cytokines

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART)
3. Immunotherapy
4. Radiotherapy
5. Adjuvant Chemotherapy