Biliary Fistula

Abnormal passage in any organ of the biliary tract or between biliary organs and other organs.
Also Known As:
Biliary Fistulas; Fistula, Biliary; Fistulas, Biliary
Networked: 316 relevant articles (13 outcomes, 13 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Biliary Fistula
2. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis)
3. Pathologic Constriction (Stenosis)
4. Jaundice
5. Fistula


1. Wen, Hao: 2 articles (08/2015 - 03/2014)
2. Kumar, Ashok: 2 articles (05/2013 - 09/2010)
3. Pottakkat, Biju: 2 articles (05/2013 - 09/2010)
4. Saxena, Rajan: 2 articles (05/2013 - 09/2010)
5. Prakash, Anand: 2 articles (05/2013 - 09/2010)
6. Behari, Anu: 2 articles (05/2013 - 09/2010)
7. Jiménez, C: 2 articles (08/2003 - 10/2001)
8. Gómez, R: 2 articles (08/2003 - 10/2001)
9. Loinaz, C: 2 articles (08/2003 - 10/2001)
10. García, I: 2 articles (08/2003 - 10/2001)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Biliary Fistula:
1. Bile Acids and Salts (Bile Acids)IBA
2. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)IBA
01/01/1991 - "It was established that intravenous administration of antibiotics at the maximum dosages with purposeful sanation of the bile ducts via the external biliary fistula at the preoperative period improved the immediate and long-term results of treatment of the patients. "
10/01/2010 - "We report herein a case of thoraco diaphragmatico biliary fistula in a 24-year-old male who was managed conservatively with antibiotics and tube thoracostomy and had complete radiological clearance."
08/01/1996 - "Our policies include 1) meticulous and accurate dissection and enteric anastomosis at the porta hepatic with the use of hepatic mobilization, 2) use of a complete external biliary fistula (Sawaguchi method), 3) use of an intussusception-type anti-reflux valve in the Roux-en-Y limb, 4) prompt reoperation if necessary, 5) prolonged use of antibiotics and choleretics, 6) in-patient care for as long as 3 months after hepatic portoenterostomy, etc. 19 of 21 patients, treated at National Children's Hospital and University of Tokyo, became jaundice-free, and we conclude that these policies mentioned above are necessary to keep the jaundice-free ratio at 90%, not at 70% which is the average ratio at all Japanese institutions."
06/01/2014 - "For all patients blood samples were obtained before HBO treatment or the placebo procedure (T0); at the end of HBO session or placebo procedure (T1); on the first post-operative day (POD)(T2) and on seventh POD(T3) day, measuring interleukin (IL)-1, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12 and TNF-α, recording postoperative pancreatic fistula (POPF), biliary-fistula, fever, intra-abdominal abscess, bleeding, pulmonary complications, delayed gastric emptying and requirement for post-operative antibiotics. "
3. Octreotide (Sandostatin)FDA LinkGeneric
4. Chenodeoxycholic Acid (Chenix)FDA Link
08/01/1997 - "To assess the effect of side chain length on the metabolism and physiological effects of homologues of chenodeoxycholic acid (CDCA), dinorCDCA, the C22 homologue, was synthesized and its hepatic biotransformation, transport kinetics, and choleretic properties were defined in rat and hamster biliary fistula and in isolated perfused rat liver. "
06/25/1979 - "Incorporation of 18O in cholic anc chenodeoxycholic acid was determined after inhalation of 18O2 by rats with biliary fistula. "
04/15/1991 - "In subsequent in vivo studies, a model FBAL-BA conjugate, FBAL-chenodeoxycholate (FBAL-CDC), was introduced into the lumen of the small intestine of anesthetized rats with biliary fistulas to quantitate the intestinal absorption, metabolism and tissue distribution of the conjugate. "
02/01/1992 - "Radiolabeled chenodeoxycholic acid (CDC) and its N-acyl amidates with glycine (CDC-Gly) or taurine (CDC-Tau) were introduced into the lumen of the upper small intestine in the biliary fistula rats, and radioactive metabolites in bile, blood, urine, and tissues were identified and quantitated by high-performance liquid chromatography. "
02/01/1987 - "The biliary recovery and effect on bile flow and biliary bicarbonate secretion of infused norchenodeoxycholate (nor-CDC), the synthetically prepared C23 homologue of chenodeoxycholate (CDC), were defined in the anesthetized biliary fistula hamster, rat, and guinea pig and compared with those of its taurine conjugate as well as those of the natural C24 bile acid, CDC. "
5. Vitamin DFDA LinkGeneric
6. Anion Transport ProteinsIBA
7. Tryptophan (L-Tryptophan)FDA Link
8. Prothrombin (Factor II)IBA
9. Petrolatum (Vaseline)FDA Link
10. MelatoninIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Endoscopic Sphincterotomy
2. Stents
3. Laparotomy
4. Hepatectomy
5. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)