HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

beta-Thromboglobulin

A platelet-specific protein which is released when platelets aggregate. Elevated plasma levels have been reported after deep venous thrombosis, pre-eclampsia, myocardial infarction with mural thrombosis, and myeloproliferative disorders. Measurement of beta-thromboglobulin in biological fluids by radioimmunoassay is used for the diagnosis and assessment of progress of thromboembolic disorders.
Also Known As:
beta-2 Thromboglobulin; Thromboglobulin, beta-2; beta 2 Thromboglobulin; beta Thromboglobulin
Networked: 535 relevant articles (8 outcomes, 58 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Kemona, Halina: 4 articles (08/2005 - 01/2002)
2. Kasperska-Zajac, Alicja: 3 articles (01/2010 - 07/2005)
3. Dymicka-Piekarska, Violetta: 3 articles (08/2005 - 06/2003)
4. Lip, Gregory Y H: 3 articles (01/2005 - 05/2002)
5. Blann, Andrew D: 3 articles (01/2005 - 05/2002)
6. Yamamoto, T: 3 articles (11/2002 - 01/2000)
7. Bodzenta-Lukaszyk, A: 2 articles (01/2009 - 03/2005)
8. Rogala, Barbara: 2 articles (05/2007 - 07/2005)
9. Schroyens, Wilfried: 2 articles (12/2006 - 09/2006)
10. Berneman, Zwi: 2 articles (12/2006 - 09/2006)

Related Diseases

1. Myocardial Ischemia (Ischemic Heart Diseases)
2. Angina Pectoris
3. Diabetes Mellitus
4. Primary Myelofibrosis (Myelosclerosis)
01/01/1982 - "After therapy-induced remission, the number of marrow megakaryocytes decreased, the alpha-granules were normally produced, the plasma beta-thromboglobulin level was normal and the myelofibrosis disappeared. "
01/01/1987 - "To investigate the platelet contribution to the development of myelofibrosis in hairy cell leukaemia (HCL), we have studied two platelet alpha granule components in 15 patients with HCL before chemotherapy: mitogenic activity was measured by 3H thymidine incorporation in BALB/C 3T3 cells and beta thromboglobulin (beta TG) assayed by radioimmunoassay (RIA). "
06/02/1990 - "[Beta-thromboglobulin and platelet factor 4 in a follow-up of acute myelofibrosis (megakaryoblastic leukemia)]."
06/02/1990 - "It is now known that this megakaryoblastic proliferation is responsible for myelofibrosis as an increased release of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), beta-thromboglobulin (BTG), and platelet factor 4 (PF4) develops because ineffective megakaryocytopoiesis and failure of these clonal populations to store the mentioned substances in their alpha granules. "
10/01/1995 - "Although the exact mechanism for the progression of myelofibrosis in acute megakaryoblastic leukaemia is unclear, certain humoral factors released from the proliferating megakaryoblasts that are unable to store these factors in their defective alpha-granules, including platelet derived growth factor (PDGF), fibroblast growth factors (FGF), platelet factor-4 (PF-4), transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) and beta-thromboglobulin, could result in increased collagen synthesis by bone marrow fibroblasts. "
5. Vasculitis (Vasculitides)
10/28/1987 - "The range and the mean of plasma TSP concentrations of patients with vasculitis were 117 ng/ml to 6500 ng/ml and 791 +/- 1412 ng/ml (mean +/- SD); the range and the mean of plasma TSP concentrations of control individuals (n = 33) were 13 ng/ml to 137 ng/ml and 59 +/- 29 ng/ml. When plasma TSP concentrations were correlated with plasma concentrations of another platelet activation marker, beta-thromboglobulin (beta-TG), it was found that the TSP concentration increased exponentially as the plasma beta-TG level rose. "
11/01/2002 - "Elevated plasma levels of beta-thromboglobulin and platelet factor 4 in patients with rheumatic disorders and cutaneous vasculitis."
06/01/1981 - "Four patients with intravascular platelet consumption (three with thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura and one with vasculitis) had significantly higher plasma beta-thromboglobulin levels than four patients with extravascular platelet destruction due to idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. "
11/01/2002 - "The efficacy of plasma levels of beta-thromboglobulin (beta-TG) and platelet factor 4 (PF4) as markers of the presence and activity of vasculiditic processes in rheumatic diseases were evaluated, first by serial measurement of their levels in a patient with rheumatoid arthritis and a chronic leg ulcer in the course of treatment, and second in 11 patients with rheumatoid arthritis without cutaneous vasculitis, and in nine patients with a variety of rheumatic diseases with cutaneous vasculitis. "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Platelet Factor 4
2. Fibrinopeptide A
3. Fibrinogen (Factor I)
4. fibrin fragment D (D-dimer)
5. Epoprostenol (Prostacyclin)
6. Tissue Plasminogen Activator (Alteplase)
7. Factor VII (Proconvertin)
8. Vasopressins (Vasopressin)
9. Angiotensin II
10. Antithrombin III

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
2. Intensive Care (Surgical Intensive Care)
3. Renal Dialysis (Hemodialysis)
4. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
5. Coronary Artery Bypass (Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery)