HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Asthenia

Clinical sign or symptom manifested as debility, or lack or loss of strength and energy.
Also Known As:
Asthenias
Networked: 775 relevant articles (36 outcomes, 54 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Diarrhea
2. Nausea
3. Pain (Aches)
4. Fatigue
5. Vomiting

Experts

1. Georgoulias, V: 8 articles (01/2005 - 05/2000)
2. Kakolyris, S: 8 articles (01/2005 - 05/2000)
3. Pazdur, Richard: 6 articles (07/2014 - 05/2006)
4. Kouroussis, C: 6 articles (01/2005 - 06/2000)
5. Raymond, Eric: 5 articles (02/2011 - 07/2006)
6. Mavroudis, D: 5 articles (01/2005 - 04/2001)
7. Faivre, Sandrine: 4 articles (01/2009 - 07/2006)
8. Androulakis, N: 4 articles (01/2005 - 10/2002)
9. Agelaki, S: 4 articles (01/2005 - 10/2002)
10. Souglakos, J: 4 articles (01/2005 - 10/2002)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Asthenia:
1. docetaxel (Taxotere)FDA Link
2. Methylphenidate (Ritalin)FDA LinkGeneric
3. Carnitine (L-Carnitine)FDA LinkGeneric
4. nimesulide (Aulin)IBA
5. Cisplatin (Platino)FDA LinkGeneric
6. modafinil (armodafinil)FDA Link
7. Aspartate Aminotransferases (Aspartate Transaminase)IBA
11/01/2000 - "Grade 3 asthenia and Grade 3 elevation of serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase were noted in only one patient treated at a dose of 40 mg/m2. "
01/01/1984 - "We found significant improvement in the subjective symptome like asthenia and anorexia, and in serum aspartate-transaminase (GOT) levels. "
05/01/2003 - "Neutropenia (45-59%), asthenia (25-42%) and nausea (41-59%) were amongst the most common adverse events observed in all three trials; however, in the oral treatment group of the breast cancer trial anaemia (58%) and increased alanine aminotransferase (45%) or aspartate aminotransferase (39%) were also frequent. "
04/01/2003 - "A 40-year-old woman with a 15-year history of immunoglobulin A and immunoglobulin M hypergammaglobulinaemia, chronic diarrhoea, persistent mild aspartate aminotransferase (AST) elevation and anaemic syndrome was admitted to hospital because in the previous 3 months she had developed amenorrhoea, dizziness, alopecia, constipation, pallor and asthenia. "
07/01/2015 - "Grade 3 or greater adverse events occurring in 5% or more of patients in either treatment group were ascites (13 [5%] of 277 patients treated with ramucirumab vs 11 [4%] of 276 patients treated with placebo), hypertension (34 [12%] vs ten [4%]), asthenia (14 [5%] vs five [2%]), malignant neoplasm progression (18 [6%] vs 11 [4%]), increased aspartate aminotransferase concentration (15 [5%] vs 23 [8%]), thrombocytopenia (13 [5%] vs one [<1%]), hyperbilirubinaemia (three [1%] vs 13 [5%]), and increased blood bilirubin (five [2%] vs 14 [5%]). "
8. Terazosin (Hytrin)FDA LinkGeneric
9. Prazepam (Centrax)FDA Link
10. Bromazepam (Lexotanil)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
06/01/2010 - "The total effective rate of 92.5% (37/40) in observation group was superior to that of 80.0% (24/30) in control group, and there was a significant difference between two groups (P < 0.05); the symptom score of TCM, 24 h urinary protein, red blood cell count of urinary sediment were all improved in both groups after treatment (all P < 0.05), and moreover, the improvement in observation group was superior to that of control group (all P < 0.05); after treatment, the symptom score of TCM of sthenia syndrome was lower than that of asthenia syndrome in observation group (P < 0.05). "
01/01/2010 - "After treatment, scores of Shen-asthenia syndrome 8.30 +/- 1.46, fertilization rate 0.82 +/- 0.09, cleavage rate 0.97 +/- 0.07 and high-quality embryos rate 0.51 +/- 0.18 in the trial group were all better than those in the control group (9.16 +/- 1.15, 0.74 +/- 0.18, 0.91 +/- 0.10, 0.41 +/- 0.09, respectively, P<0.05); metabonomics principal component analysis showed that in the trial group, the principal component in follicle fluid distributed mainly in the section I, and that in the control group distributed mainly in the section II, showing significant difference between the two groups; while in most pregnant patients, it distributed in the section I. The Ca2+ concentration in the trial group was significantly higher than that in the control group (P<0.05). "
01/01/2014 - "More than 2-fold decrease in the severity of asthenia symptoms was achieved in all subgroups 3 months after treatment. "
09/01/2008 - "Mean values for grade, instability, breathiness, asthenia and voice handicap index scores were significantly decreased both immediately and six months after treatment, compared with pre-treatment values (p < 0.05). "
01/01/1986 - "Before and after treatment, the symptoms of cognitive performance (disorders of memory and attention, asthenia, apathy and disorders of coenaesthesia) were monitored and scored. "
2. Meridians (Jing Luo)
3. Anesthesia
4. Enzyme Therapy
5. Phototherapy (Light Therapy)