HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Anxiety Disorders (Anxiety Disorder)

Persistent and disabling ANXIETY.
Also Known As:
Anxiety Disorder; Disorders, Anxiety; Disorder, Anxiety; Anxiety State, Neurotic; Neurotic Anxiety State; Neurotic Anxiety States; State, Neurotic Anxiety; States, Neurotic Anxiety; Anxiety Neuroses; Anxiety States, Neurotic; Neuroses, Anxiety
Networked: 3994 relevant articles (520 outcomes, 877 trials/studies) for this Disease, Comments

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Panic Disorder (Panic Attack)
2. Anxiety Disorders (Anxiety Disorder)
3. Phobic Disorders (Phobia)
4. Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (Disorder, Obsessive-Compulsive)
5. Post-Traumatic Stress Disorders (PTSD)

Experts

1. Stein, Dan J: 51 articles (06/2014 - 01/2002)
2. Pollack, Mark H: 43 articles (05/2014 - 09/2002)
3. Stein, Murray B: 35 articles (09/2014 - 01/2002)
4. Baldwin, David S: 30 articles (08/2014 - 06/2005)
5. Simon, Naomi M: 28 articles (05/2014 - 09/2002)
6. Hofmann, Stefan G: 25 articles (11/2014 - 03/2006)
7. Rickels, Karl: 24 articles (07/2014 - 01/2002)
8. Kasper, Siegfried: 22 articles (07/2014 - 10/2002)
9. Otto, Michael W: 22 articles (06/2014 - 06/2003)
10. Penninx, Brenda W J H: 22 articles (04/2014 - 06/2009)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Anxiety Disorders:
1. Serotonin Uptake Inhibitors (Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors)IBA
2. BenzodiazepinesIBA
3. Antidepressive Agents (Antidepressants)IBA
4. Paroxetine (Paxil)FDA LinkGeneric
5. venlafaxine (Effexor)FDA LinkGeneric
6. pregabalin (Lyrica)FDA Link
7. Serotonin (5 Hydroxytryptamine)IBA
8. Citalopram (Escitalopram)FDA Link
9. Buspirone (Buspar)FDA LinkGeneric
10. Sertraline (Zoloft)FDA LinkGeneric

Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
02/01/2010 - "Overall, the current literature suggests: (a) anxiety disorders are common among older age individuals, but less common than in younger adults; (b) overlap exists between anxiety symptoms of younger and older adults, although there are some differences as well as limitations to the assessment of symptoms among older adults; (c) anxiety disorders are highly comorbid with depression in older adults; (d) anxiety disorders are highly comorbid with a number of medical illnesses; (e) associations between cognitive decline and anxiety have been observed; (f) late age of onset is infrequent; and (g) both pharmacotherapy and CBT have demonstrated efficacy for older adults with anxiety. "
08/01/2005 - "Given the limited efficacy, the delayed onset of response (it takes several weeks before a clinical effect can be seen for most of these drugs), and the occurrence of side effects associated with pharmacotherapy, predicting response in anxiety disorders would be immensely valuable. "
04/01/2013 - "While randomized evidence appears to have established efficacy of cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) and some pharmacotherapy for social anxiety disorder (SAD), their real-world effectiveness has been called into question by long-term naturalistic cohort studies of patients with SAD as they show very low probability of recovery and sustained social dysfunctions despite some drug and psychological therapies. "
01/01/1998 - "The following are the main research findings: 1. The effectiveness of psychotherapy compared to wait-list and non-treatment groups has been proven by so many research papers that there is hardly any need t do so again; 2. Psychotherapy was found to be effective in treating focused psychiatric disorders such as OCD, depression and anxiety disorders (with preference to cognitive-behavioral approaches) over psychodynamic approaches, and in some instances in preference to pharmacotherapy). "
04/01/2011 - "CALM (cognitive behavior therapy and pharmacotherapy medication recommendations) is more effective than is UC for principal anxiety disorders and, to a lesser extent, comorbid anxiety disorders that present in primary care."
Order ALL the reference details at left...
2. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
3. Meditation
4. Bibliotherapy
5. Relaxation Therapy

blog comments powered by Disqus
TREATMENT OPTIONS
for Anxiety Disorders,
Ranking and Evidence

CureHunter Patient-Physician Summary Reports collect in one document all the medications ever reported in the US National Library of Medicine—1949 to the present—to be effective against your target disease. Analytic charts allow you and your physicians to see at a glance the treatment options—including new, promising, off-label and experimental.
  • Free Updates for 1 Year
  • All 520 Outcomes
  • Top 200 Key Drugs and Biologics
  • Top 50 Key Therapies and Procedures
  • Detailed History Charts
  • Full Research Evidence References
  • Sample PDF Report on Psoriasis >>
Price:$24.95 USD & Delivery via PDF download
updates for 1 year
Research Interface PRO

Rapidly retrieve clinical outcome summaries for all evidence of drug efficacy against any disease in seconds. Click "Charts" to view graphs of relative efficacy of all drugs against any known disease. CureHunter is unlike any "search engine" you have ever used. Where standard "search engines" produce lists of links, CureHunter quantifies evidence, extracts it from the literature and calculates a result you can use to immediately facilitate evidence based decision making in Real Clinical Time. Save hours of search and analysis time:
Price:$490.00 USD access via web interface
1 year subscription
Request Bulk Institution License Details >>