Neoplasm Antigens (Tumor Antigens)

Proteins, glycoprotein, or lipoprotein moieties on surfaces of tumor cells that are usually identified by monoclonal antibodies. Many of these are of either embryonic or viral origin.
Also Known As:
Tumor Antigens; Antigens, Neoplasm; Antigens, Tumor
Networked: 2058 relevant articles (65 outcomes, 183 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Old, Lloyd J: 20 articles (10/2015 - 07/2002)
2. Kawakami, Yutaka: 12 articles (01/2014 - 06/2003)
3. Disis, Mary L: 11 articles (01/2015 - 08/2003)
4. Rosenberg, Steven A: 11 articles (02/2014 - 07/2002)
5. Ritter, Gerd: 9 articles (10/2015 - 07/2002)
6. Finn, Olivera J: 9 articles (08/2014 - 01/2004)
7. Chen, Yao-Tseng: 9 articles (05/2014 - 07/2002)
8. Gnjatic, Sacha: 9 articles (04/2014 - 07/2007)
9. Andersen, Mads Hald: 9 articles (01/2012 - 12/2003)
10. Schlom, Jeffrey: 9 articles (09/2011 - 01/2002)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
03/01/2007 - "This is the first report to show that most established tumors were successfully eradicated by collaboration of potent antitumor immunity and anti-angiogenic effects by vaccination with tumor antigens and helper-activating analogs. "
06/28/2002 - "A paradox may emerge when vaccination is attempted in these two groups of subjects, with the second group being more prone to develop an effective immune response if the vaccine is potent enough to activate naive T cells, while the first has probably already eliminated most of the tumor antigens potentially recognizable by the host T cells owing to the previous selection made by the immune response developed early during tumor growth. "
01/01/2011 - "This immunization approach could be adapted to elicit potent immunity against multiple tumor antigens, resulting in a broader immune response that was more effective in targeting human tumor cells. "
01/01/2006 - "The work of my laboratory aims to provide evidence in animal models as well as in cancer patients that immune system can control cancer growth and that this important function can be improved through vaccination with well-defined tumor antigens."
01/01/1982 - "In contrast, when a sufficient amount of tumor antigens (higher dose of tumor cells injected and CY injection delayed) elicited an anti-YAS immune response that was not suppressed by early injection of CY (CY administered 5 days after the tumor) effective eradication of tumor cells and anti-YAS resistance in cured animals were observed."
2. Melanoma (Melanoma, Malignant)
3. Infection
4. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis)
5. Breast Neoplasms (Breast Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Antigens
2. Monoclonal Antibodies
3. Antibodies
4. Vaccines
5. Peptides
6. Cancer Vaccines
7. Epitopes
8. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)
9. RNA (Ribonucleic Acid)
10. Ovalbumin

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Immunotherapy
2. Transplants (Transplant)
3. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
4. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
5. Radioimmunotherapy