HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Variant Angina Pectoris (Prinzmetal's Angina)

A clinical syndrome characterized by the development of CHEST PAIN at rest with concomitant transient ST segment elevation in the ELECTROCARDIOGRAM, but with preserved exercise capacity.
Also Known As:
Prinzmetal's Angina; Prinzmetal Angina; Angina Pectoris, Variant; Angina, Prinzmetal; Angina, Prinzmetal's; Prinzmetals Angina
Networked: 162 relevant articles (19 outcomes, 12 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Spasm (Spasms)
2. Unstable Angina
3. Thrombosis (Thrombus)
4. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
5. Coronary Vasospasm (Coronary Artery Vasospasm)

Experts

1. Jeong, Myung Ho: 2 articles (09/2013 - 11/2010)
2. Hong, Young Joon: 2 articles (09/2013 - 11/2010)
3. Ahn, Youngkeun: 2 articles (09/2013 - 11/2010)
4. Wang, Ping: 2 articles (07/2013 - 03/2010)
5. Glueck, Charles J: 2 articles (07/2013 - 03/2010)
6. Bramlage, Karin: 1 article (04/2015)
7. Tebbe, Ulrich: 1 article (04/2015)
8. Machalke, Kathrin: 1 article (04/2015)
9. Bramlage, Peter: 1 article (04/2015)
10. Evola, Salvatore: 1 article (01/2015)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Variant Angina Pectoris:
1. Nifedipine (Adalat)FDA LinkGeneric
2. Diltiazem (Cardizem)FDA LinkGeneric
3. CalciumIBA
4. Isosorbide Dinitrate (Isordil)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Verapamil (Calan)FDA LinkGeneric
6. benidipineIBA
7. nilvadipine (Escor)IBA
8. Ergonovine (Ergometrine)IBA
9. Calcium Channels (Calcium Channel)IBA
10. Amiodarone (Amiodarona)FDA LinkGeneric

Therapies and Procedures

1. Coronary Artery Bypass (Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery)
2. Transplants (Transplant)
3. Sympathectomy (Sympathectomies)
4. Defibrillators (Defibrillator)
5. Thrombolytic Therapy