HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Sideroblastic Anemia

Anemia characterized by the presence of erythroblasts containing excessive deposits of iron in the marrow.
Also Known As:
Anemia, Sideroblastic; Anemias, Sideroblastic; Sideroblastic Anemias
Networked: 259 relevant articles (5 outcomes, 13 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Iron Overload
2. Hemochromatosis (Bronze Diabetes)
3. beta-Thalassemia (Cooley's Anemia)
4. Renal Insufficiency (Renal Failure)
5. B-Cell Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia)

Experts

1. Fleming, Mark D: 10 articles (12/2015 - 10/2002)
2. Bottomley, Sylvia S: 8 articles (12/2015 - 03/2006)
3. Harigae, Hideo: 7 articles (02/2015 - 06/2003)
4. Campagna, Dean R: 6 articles (12/2015 - 04/2007)
5. May, Alison: 5 articles (12/2015 - 06/2011)
6. Kannengiesser, Caroline: 5 articles (10/2014 - 06/2011)
7. Heeney, Matthew M: 4 articles (12/2015 - 07/2013)
8. Cazzola, Mario: 4 articles (12/2015 - 11/2002)
9. Fujiwara, Tohru: 4 articles (02/2015 - 12/2013)
10. Rouault, Tracey A: 4 articles (03/2012 - 08/2008)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Sideroblastic Anemia:
1. Pyridoxine (Pyridoxin)FDA LinkGeneric
2. IronIBA
3. Ferritins (Ferritin)IBA
4. AntigensIBA
5. Hemoglobins (Hemoglobin)IBA
08/01/1999 - "The patient was given a diagnosis of sideroblastic anemia and responded to oral pyridoxine (50 mg/day) with an immediate increase of reticulocytes to 97/1000, resulting in an improved hemoglobin concentration. "
01/23/2004 - "Hemoglobin levels steadily increased, so the diagnosis of pyridoxine-responsive sideroblastic anemia was made. "
02/29/1984 - "Refractory and sideroblastic anemias are heterogenous syndromes which are characterized by a hyperblastic bone marrow with dyserythropoietic features and disturbances in iron- and hemoglobin metabolism. "
06/01/1968 - "Males affected with sideroblastic anemia had growth retardation, hypochromic microcytic anemia, elevated serum iron, decreased unsaturated iron-binding capacity, increased (59)Fe clearance, low (59)Fe incorporation into erythrocytes, normal erythrocyte survival ((51)Cr), normal hemoglobin electrophoretic pattern, erythroblastic hyperplasia of marrow with increased iron, and marked increase in marrow sideroblasts, particularly ringed sideroblasts. "
01/01/1976 - "Heme oxygenase (HO) and biliverdin reductase (BR), the two NADPH-dependent enzymes involved in the degradation of hemoglobin and its derivatives, were measured in bone marrow aspirates from 5 hematologically normal persons, 4 patients with chronic leucemia (CL), 11 patients with acute leucemia (AL), 8 patients with refractory sideroblastic anemia (RA), 7 patients with iron-deficiency anemia (IA), 5 patients with hemolytic anemia (HA), and 7 patients with secondary anemia (SA) to determine the enzymatic capacity of the bone marrow in different hematologic disorders for heme catabolism. "
6. Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA)IBA
7. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)IBA
8. Myopathy with lactic acidosis and sideroblastic anemiaIBA
9. Familial apoceruloplasmin deficiencyIBA
10. Molecular Probes (Molecular Probe)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
3. Bone Marrow Transplantation (Transplantation, Bone Marrow)
4. Chelation Therapy (Therapy, Chelation)
5. Splenectomy