HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Amniotic Band Syndrome (Amniotic Bands)

A disorder present in the newborn infant in which constriction rings or bands, causing soft tissue depressions, encircle digits, extremities, or limbs and sometimes the neck, thorax, or abdomen. They may be associated with intrauterine amputations.
Also Known As:
Amniotic Bands; Amniotic Band; Syndrome, Streeter; Amputations, Intrauterine; Annular Groove; Band, Amniotic; Bands, Amniotic; Constriction, Intrauterine Ring; Constrictions, Intrauterine Ring; Groove, Annular; Grooves, Annular; Intrauterine Amputation; Intrauterine Amputations; Intrauterine Ring Constriction; Intrauterine Ring Constrictions; Ring Constriction, Intrauterine; Syndrome, Amniotic Band; Amputation, Intrauterine; Annular Grooves; Ring Constrictions, Intrauterine; Streeter Syndrome
Networked: 113 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Osteogenesis Imperfecta (Lobstein Disease)
2. Cleft Lip (Harelip)
3. Neural Tube Defects (Exencephaly)
4. Syndactyly (Polysyndactyly)
5. Umbilical Hernia (Omphalocele)

Experts

1. National Birth Defects Prevention Study: 3 articles (12/2012 - 03/2012)
2. Werler, Martha M: 2 articles (03/2012 - 07/2011)
3. Martínez-Ibáñez, Vicenç: 2 articles (04/2009 - 01/2009)
4. Soldado, Francisco: 2 articles (04/2009 - 01/2009)
5. Fontecha, Cesar G: 2 articles (04/2009 - 01/2009)
6. Peiró, Jose L: 2 articles (04/2009 - 01/2009)
7. Velez, Roberto: 2 articles (04/2009 - 01/2009)
8. Aguirre, Marius: 2 articles (04/2009 - 01/2009)
9. Toru, Havva Serap: 1 article (03/2016)
10. Uzun, Özlem Ceren: 1 article (03/2016)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Amniotic Band Syndrome:
1. CollagenIBA
2. Carbon MonoxideIBA
3. alpha-Fetoproteins (AFP)IBA
4. Oculomaxillofacial dysostosisIBA
5. Meckel syndrome type 1IBA
6. tranilast (N 5')IBA
06/01/1995 - "Clefts were classified into one of five categories: type 1, cleft lip alone (n = 5); type 2, unilateral cleft lip and palate (n = 15); type 3, bilateral cleft lip and palate (n = 20); type 4, midline cleft lip and palate (n = 21); and type 5, facial defects associated with amniotic bands or limb-body-wall complex (n = 4). "
10/01/2003 - "We have encountered 50 cases involving focal musculoskeletal anomalies, including focal limb dysplasia [radial ray abnormality (n=3), mesomelic dysplasia (n=1)]; anomalies of the hand [polydactyly (n=8), syndactyly (n=3), ectrodactyly (n=1), clinodactyly (n=6), clenched hand (n=5)]; anomalies of the foot [clubfoot (n=10), rockerbottom foot (n=5), sandal gap deformity (n=1), curly toe (n=2)]; amniotic band syndrome (n=3); and anomalies of the focal spine [block vertebra (n=1), hemivertebra (n=1)]. "
04/01/1997 - "Children were classified into three groups: group I (limb involvement only; n = 21) having arthrogryposis multiplex congenita (n = 18), distal arthrogryposis syndrome (n = 2) and Streeter syndrome (n = 1); group II (limb involvement with other malformation or anomalies; n = 7) having congenital contractural arachnodactyly (n = 3), Larsen syndrome (n = 1), multiple pterygium syndrome (n = 1), craniocarpotarsal dystrophy (n = 1), and Schwartz Jampel syndrome (n = 1); and group III (limb involvement with central nervous system dysfunction or mental retardation; n = 5) having myotonia dystrophica (n = 2), congenital muscular dystrophy (n = 1), foetal alcohol syndrome (n = 1) and Pena-Shokeir syndrome (n = 1). "
7. Misoprostol (Cytotec)FDA LinkGeneric
8. Transforming Growth Factors (Transforming Growth Factor)IBA
9. TeratogensIBA
10. Glucose (Dextrose)FDA LinkGeneric

Therapies and Procedures

1. Amputation
2. Ligation
3. Limb Salvage
4. Laser Therapy (Surgery, Laser)
5. Lasers (Laser)