HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

elinogrel

a P2Y12 inhibitor and platelet aggregation inhibitor
Also Known As:
PRT 060128; PRT-060128; PRT060128
Networked: 18 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 7 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Serebruany, Victor L: 2 articles (01/2014 - 12/2012)
2. Gibson, C Michael: 2 articles (06/2012 - 12/2009)
3. Zeymer, Uwe: 2 articles (06/2012 - 12/2009)
4. Gretler, Daniel D: 2 articles (06/2012 - 12/2009)
5. Huber, Kurt: 2 articles (06/2012 - 12/2009)
6. Harrington, Robert A: 2 articles (06/2012 - 12/2009)
7. Mills, Scott: 2 articles (10/2011 - 07/2011)
8. Haberstock-Debic, Helena: 2 articles (10/2011 - 07/2011)
9. Phillips, David R: 2 articles (10/2011 - 07/2011)
10. Conley, Pamela B: 2 articles (10/2011 - 07/2011)

Related Diseases

1. Acute Coronary Syndrome
2. Myocardial Infarction
06/01/2012 - "Efficacy end points and postprocedure cardiac enzyme were similar, but there was a nonsignificant higher frequency of periprocedural myocardial infarctions in the elinogrel arms (OR, 1.59; 95% confidence interval, 0.79 to 3.48). "
12/01/2009 - "No differences in serious adverse events, laboratory values, corrected Thrombolysis in Myocardial Infarction frame count, or ST resolution were demonstrated between elinogrel and placebo. "
12/01/2009 - "Safety and feasibility of adjunctive antiplatelet therapy with intravenous elinogrel, a direct-acting and reversible P2Y12 ADP-receptor antagonist, before primary percutaneous intervention in patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction: the Early Rapid ReversAl of platelet thromboSis with intravenous Elinogrel before PCI to optimize reperfusion in acute Myocardial Infarction (ERASE MI) pilot trial."
06/01/2012 - "In patients undergoing nonurgent percutaneous coronary intervention and in comparison with clopidogrel, intravenous and oral elinogrel therapy did not significantly increase thrombolysis in myocardial infarction major or minor bleeding, although bleeding requiring medical attention was more common. "
06/01/2012 - "Thrombolysis in myocardial infarction combined bleeding was increased with elinogrel (hazard ratio, 1.98; 95% confidence interval, 1.10 to 3.57), related largely to increased bleeding requiring medical attention (elinogrel 47/408 [11.5%] versus clopidogrel 13/208 [6.3%]) and occurring primarily at the percutaneous coronary intervention access site. "
3. Dyspnea (Shortness of Breath)
4. Thrombosis (Thrombus)
10/01/2011 - "This inducible pool is not blocked completely by clopidogrel, contributes to thrombosis in vivo, and can be blocked by elinogrel."
10/01/2011 - "However, elinogrel (60 mg/kg p.o.), a direct-acting reversible P2Y(12) antagonist, achieved maximal levels of inhibition in vivo, and its administration (1 mg/kg i.v.) abolished residual thrombosis associated with clopidogrel dosing. "
10/01/2011 - "A clopidogrel-insensitive inducible pool of P2Y12 receptors contributes to thrombus formation: inhibition by elinogrel, a direct-acting, reversible P2Y12 antagonist."
12/01/2009 - "Safety and feasibility of adjunctive antiplatelet therapy with intravenous elinogrel, a direct-acting and reversible P2Y12 ADP-receptor antagonist, before primary percutaneous intervention in patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction: the Early Rapid ReversAl of platelet thromboSis with intravenous Elinogrel before PCI to optimize reperfusion in acute Myocardial Infarction (ERASE MI) pilot trial."
07/01/2011 - "We used multiple in vivo (FeCl(3)-induced arterial thrombosis in mesenteric arteries, blood loss after tail transsection, and platelet deposition and wound closure time in a micropuncture model in mesenteric veins) and ex vivo (light transmittance aggregometry, prothrombin time, and activated partial thromboplastin time) mouse models to 1) compare the TI of clopidogrel, prasugrel, and elinogrel, a reversible, competitive antagonist, with that in P2Y(12)(-/-) mice and 2) determine whether the bleeding consequences of the thienopyridines are attributed only to the inhibition of P2Y(12). "
5. Hemorrhage

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Ticagrelor
2. clopidogrel (Plavix)
3. cangrelor
4. prasugrel
5. Platelet Aggregation Inhibitors (Antiplatelet Drugs)
6. Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid)
7. Purinergic P2 Receptors (ADP Receptor)
8. Glycoproteins (Glycoprotein)
9. thienopyridine
10. eptifibatide (Integrilin)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug-Eluting Stents
2. Stents