HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

MK-7009

inhibits hepatitis C virus NS3/4a protease; structure in first source
Also Known As:
MK 7009; MK7009; vaniprevir
Networked: 14 relevant articles (6 outcomes, 6 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Mobashery, Niloufar: 5 articles (02/2015 - 07/2013)
2. Stoehr, Albrecht: 3 articles (06/2014 - 09/2012)
3. Lawitz, Eric: 3 articles (06/2014 - 07/2013)
4. Barnard, Richard J O: 3 articles (06/2014 - 09/2012)
5. Rodriguez-Torres, Maribel: 3 articles (06/2014 - 09/2012)
6. Serfaty, Lawrence: 2 articles (06/2014 - 07/2013)
7. Gane, Edward J: 2 articles (06/2014 - 07/2013)
8. Strizki, Julie: 2 articles (06/2014 - 09/2013)
9. Hwang, Peggy M T: 2 articles (06/2014 - 09/2013)
10. Bhanja, Sanhita: 2 articles (06/2014 - 07/2013)

Related Diseases

1. Infection
2. Hepatitis C
09/01/2015 - "[Preclinical and clinical properties of vaniprevir (VANIHEP® Capsules 150 mg), a novel therapeutic agent for hepatitis C]."
09/01/2013 - "Emergence of resistance-associated variants after failed triple therapy with vaniprevir in treatment-experienced non-cirrhotic patients with hepatitis C-genotype 1 infection: a population and clonal analysis."
09/01/2014 - "A case of successful treatment with telaprevir-based triple therapy for hepatitis C infection after treatment failure with vaniprevir-based triple therapy."
01/01/2011 - "Limitations on current treatment for viral hepatitis C have led to research into new drugs in the form of two main product lines, some of which are soon to be available on the market: NS3/4ª serine-protease inhibitors (telaprevir, boceprevir, danoprevir and vaniprevir) and the NS5B RNA polymerase inhibitors (RG-7128, RG-7227, Filibuvir, ANA-598). "
06/15/2014 - "The direct-acting antivirals (DAAs) currently in development for treatment of hepatitis C fall into four categories: (i) NS3/4A protease inhibitors: ABT-450/r, faldaprevir, asunaprevir, GS-9256, vedroprevir (GS-9451), danoprevir, MK-5172, vaniprevir, sovaprevir, ACH-2684, narlaprevir and simeprevir, in addition to those that are already developed [telaprevir (Incivek®) and boceprevir (Victrelis®)], (ii) NS5A protein inhibitors: ABT-267, daclatasvir, ledipasvir, ACH-2928, ACH-3102, PPI-668, AZD-7295, MK-8742, and GSK 2336805; (iii) NS5B (nucleoside-type) polymerase inhibitors: sofosbuvir (now approved by the FDA since 6 December 2013), GS-0938, mericitabine, VX-135, ALS 2158 and TMC 649128; (iv) NS5B (non-nucleoside-type) polymerase inhibitors: VX-222, ABT-072, ABT-333, deleobuvir, tegobuvir, setrobuvir, VCH-916, VCH-759, BMS-791325 and TMC-647055. "
3. Fibrosis (Cirrhosis)
06/01/2014 - "Vaniprevir generally was well tolerated for up to 48 weeks in patients with compensated cirrhosis. "
06/01/2014 - "We performed a blinded, randomized, controlled trial of the effects of vaniprevir with peginterferon and ribavirin in patients with cirrhosis who did not respond to prior therapy with peginterferon and ribavirin. "
06/01/2014 - "Treatment-experienced patients (88% white and 35% prior null responders) with HCV genotype 1 infection and compensated cirrhosis were assigned randomly to groups given vaniprevir (600 mg twice daily) with peginterferon and ribavirin for 24 weeks (n = 16), vaniprevir (600 mg twice daily) for 24 weeks with peginterferon and ribavirin for 48 weeks (n = 14), vaniprevir (300 mg twice daily) with peginterferon and ribavirin for 48 weeks (n = 15), vaniprevir (600 mg twice daily) with peginterferon and ribavirin for 48 weeks (n = 15), or placebo with peginterferon and ribavirin for 48 weeks (n = 14, control). "
06/01/2014 - "Combination of vaniprevir with peginterferon and ribavirin significantly increases the rate of SVR in treatment-experienced patients with chronic HCV genotype 1 infection and cirrhosis."
06/01/2014 - "The combination of vaniprevir (a NS3/4A protease inhibitor) with peginterferon and ribavirin was shown to increase rates of sustained virologic response (SVR) significantly, compared with peginterferon and ribavirin alone, in treatment-experienced patients with chronic hepatitis C virus (HCV) genotype 1 infection without cirrhosis. "
4. Chronic Hepatitis C
5. Body Weight (Weight, Body)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Ribavirin (Virazole)
2. Interferons
3. MK-7009
4. Protease Inhibitors (Protease Inhibitor)
5. telaprevir
6. Antiviral Agents (Antivirals)
7. N- (3- amino- 1- (cyclobutylmethyl)- 2,3- dioxopropyl)- 3- (2- ((((1,1- dimethylethyl)amino)carbonyl)amino)- 3,3- dimethyl- 1- oxobutyl)- 6,6- dimethyl- 3- azabicyclo(3.1.0)hexan- 2- carboxamide
8. N- (17- (2- (4- isopropylthiazole- 2- yl)- 7- methoxy- 8- methylquinolin- 4- yloxy)- 13- methyl- 2,14- dioxo- 3,13- diazatricyclo(13.3.0.04,6)octadec- 7- ene- 4- carbonyl)(cyclopropyl)sulfonamide
9. peginterferon alfa-2a (Pegasys)
10. Serine Proteinase Inhibitors (Serine Protease Inhibitors)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Aftercare (After-Treatment)