familial visceral Amyloidosis

Also Known As:
Amyloidosis, familial visceral; Amyloidosis 8; Amyloidosis, familial renal; Amyloidosis, systemic nonneuropathic; German type amyloidosis; Ostertag type amyloidosis
Networked: 6 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Hachiya, Naomi: 1 article (01/2015)
2. Kanizawa, Yuji: 1 article (01/2015)
3. Kametani, Fuyuki: 1 article (01/2015)
4. Yoshinaga, Tsuneaki: 1 article (01/2015)
5. Higuchi, Keiichi: 1 article (01/2015)
6. Sekijima, Yoshiki: 1 article (01/2015)
7. Yazaki, Masahide: 1 article (01/2015)
8. Ikeda, Shu-ichi: 1 article (01/2015)
9. Miyashita, Kana: 1 article (01/2015)
10. Nishio, Saori: 1 article (01/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Amyloidosis
09/01/2004 - "A sixth patient with localized laryngeal amyloidosis turned out to have systemic AL (immunocyte-derived) amyloidosis 8 years later. "
01/01/1994 - "During the past 14-year period, we found 19 cases of systemic amyloidoses: 8 (42%) with primary systemic amyloidosis, 8 (42%) associated with multiple myeloma and 3 (16%) were secondary amyloidosis. "
01/01/2015 - "The first pure form of Ostertag-type amyloidosis in Japan: a sporadic case of hereditary fibrinogen Aα-chain amyloidosis associated with a novel frameshift variant."
07/01/2004 - "Our hypotheses are supported by the following observations: (1) the number of stenoses is more frequent in AD than in the control population (p = 0.008); (2) the average index of occlusion is greater in AD than in the control group (p < 0.00001); (3) the index of stenosis and the total number of stenoses per case are positively correlated (R = 0.67); (4) the index of stenosis correlates with the neuropathological lesions of AD and with the MMSE psychometric test; (5) the number and degree of atherosclerosis of the anterior, middle and posterior cerebral arteries is more severe in cases of AD than in the control population; (6) atherosclerosis severity is apparently associated with the severity of the vascular amyloidosis; (7) the WM rarefaction correlates with the severity of the atherosclerosis and vascular amyloidosis; (8) the total cell count and microvessel count in the areas of WM rarefaction correlate with the neuropathological lesions of AD and with the MMSE score. "
01/01/2006 - "Nonneuropathic amyloidoses (Ostertag type amyloidosis) include those due to abnormalities in lysozyme, fibrinogen Aalpha-chain, and apolipoprotein A-I and A-II. The role of lysozyme in amyloid-related human disorders was first described in 1993; to date, there have been only 9 publications describing this disorder, which is a nonneuropathic form of hereditary amyloidosis. "
2. Atherosclerosis
3. Familial Amyloidosis (Hereditary Amyloidosis)
4. Multiple Myeloma
5. Lupus Nephritis

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Apolipoprotein A-I (Apolipoprotein A1)
2. Muramidase (Lysozyme)
3. Fibrinogen (Factor I)
4. Amyloid (Amyloid Fibrils)
5. fibrinogen Aalpha