HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

X-linked Severe combined immunodeficiency

Also Known As:
Severe combined immunodeficiency, X-linked; SCID, X-linked; SCIDX; SCIDX1; Severe combined immunodeficiency, x-linked, Tcell negative, B cell positive, NK cell negative; XSCID
Networked: 94 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 10 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Malech, Harry L: 6 articles (03/2015 - 07/2002)
2. Felsburg, Peter J: 6 articles (03/2015 - 01/2003)
3. Moore, Peter F: 5 articles (01/2014 - 04/2006)
4. Hartnett, Brian J: 5 articles (07/2011 - 01/2003)
5. Candotti, F: 5 articles (09/2001 - 02/2000)
6. Puck, J M: 5 articles (04/2001 - 02/2000)
7. De Ravin, Suk See: 4 articles (03/2015 - 07/2007)
8. Kennedy, Douglas R: 4 articles (07/2011 - 04/2006)
9. Henthorn, Paula S: 4 articles (07/2011 - 01/2003)
10. Otsu, M: 4 articles (04/2001 - 02/2000)

Related Diseases

1. Chronic Granulomatous Disease
2. Aplastic Anemia (Anemia, Hypoplastic)
3. X-Linked Combined Immunodeficiency Diseases (X Linked Severe Combined Immunodeficiency)
4. Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (Bare Lymphocyte Syndrome)
5. Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrome (Syndrome, Wiskott-Aldrich)
07/01/2014 - "In this review, we describe the recent advancements achieved both in vitro and at preclinical level with LVVs for the treatment of Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS), chronic granulomatous disease (CGD), ADA deficiency (ADA-SCID), Artemis deficiency, RAG1/2 deficiency, X-linked severe combined immunodeficiency (γchain deficiency, SCIDX1), X-linked lymphoproliferative disease (XLP) and immune dysregulation, polyendocrinopathy, enteropathy, X-linked (IPEX) syndrome. "
04/01/2015 - "First clinical trials performed with gamma retroviral vectors (γ-RV) for adenosine deaminase severe combined immunodeficiency (ADA-SCID), X-linked SCID (SCID-X1), and Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS) showed that gene therapy is a valid therapeutic option in patients lacking an HLA-identical donor. "
01/01/1997 - "The Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS), X-linked severe combined immunodeficiency (SCIDX1), and X-linked agammaglobulinemia (XLA) are severe congenital immunodeficiencies with X-linked inheritance. "
07/01/1996 - "The genes underlying four X-linked defects in humans (X-linked agammaglobulinemia-XLA, X-linked severe combined immunodeficiency-XSCID, hyper IgM syndrome-HIGM1, and Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome- WAS), have recently been identified. "
01/01/1992 - "Although the X-linked immunodeficiencies--X-linked agammaglobulinemia (XLA), X-linked severe combined immunodeficiency (XSCID), Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS), X-linked lymphoproliferative syndrome and X-linked hyper IgM syndrome--have been mapped to loci distributed throughout the X chromosome, they have several features in common that suggest that they might be members of a gene family: (i) all are maintained in the population at approximately the same gene frequency; (ii) expression of each defect is limited to the hematopoietic system; (iii) atypical forms of each disorder have been described; and (iv) obligate carriers of these disorders are normal by all immunologic criteria. "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Adenosine Deaminase
2. Interleukin-2 (IL2)
3. Interleukin-15 (Interleukin 15)
4. Interleukin-4 (Interleukin 4)
5. Interleukin-7 (Interleukin 7)
6. Interleukin-9 (Interleukin 9)
7. Cytokine Receptors (Cytokine Receptor)
8. Interleukins
9. Bruton type agammaglobulinemia
10. Interleukin-2 Receptors (IL 2 Receptor)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Transplants (Transplant)
2. Bone Marrow Transplantation (Transplantation, Bone Marrow)
3. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
4. Immunotherapy
5. Aftercare (After-Treatment)