PEHO syndrome

Also Known As:
Infantile cerebellooptic atrophy; Progressive Encephalopathy with edema, Hypsarrhythmia, and Optic atrophy
Networked: 19 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Vanhatalo, S: 2 articles (04/2002 - 06/2000)
2. Riikonen, R: 2 articles (11/2001 - 06/2000)
3. Yong, Siu Li: 1 article (07/2011)
4. Alfadhel, Majid: 1 article (07/2011)
5. Lillquist, Yolanda: 1 article (07/2011)
6. Langlois, Sylvie: 1 article (07/2011)
7. Muhle, Hiltrud: 1 article (04/2010)
8. Hausser, Ingrid: 1 article (04/2010)
9. Alfke, Karsten: 1 article (04/2010)
10. Caliebe, Almuth: 1 article (04/2010)

Related Diseases

1. Infantile Spasms (West Syndrome)
2. Optic Atrophy
3. Edema
4. Seizures (Seizure)
5. Atrophy
01/01/2003 - "The term PEHO-like syndrome has been proposed for patients who share clinical features of PEHO syndrome but lack the cerebellar atrophy, one of its major diagnostic criteria. "
11/01/1996 - "Progressive encephalopathy with edema, hypsarrhythmia, and optic atrophy syndrome is a recently described rare disorder of infantile regression, intractable seizures, and cerebellar atrophy that occurs almost exclusively in the Finnish population. "
05/01/2005 - "Progressive encephalopathy with edema, hypsarrhythmia, and optic nerve atrophy (PEHO) syndrome is a rare, apparently autosomal recessive condition in which characteristic dysmorphic features are associated with subcutaneous edema, visual deficit, early arrest of psychomotor development, seizures, and cerebellar atrophy. "
04/01/2010 - "Here, we report on a boy with epileptic encephalopathy, severe intellectual disability, optic atrophy, and progressive cerebellar and supratentorial atrophy, reminiscent of progressive encephalopathy with edema and hypsarrythmia (PEHO) syndrome displaying a previously undescribed dyschromatosis in the form of progressive reticulate and mottled hyper- and hypopigmentation of the neck and the inguinal and axillary regions. "
11/01/1999 - "We used a sensitive enzyme immunoassay kit for measuring cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) IGF-1 and insulin-like growth-binding protein (IGFBP)-3 in four groups of patients: PEHO syndrome patients (eight), PEHO-like patients (seven), age-matched controls (31), and patients with other types of cerebellar atrophy (11). "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. PEHO syndrome
2. Nitric Acid
3. Nitric Oxide (Nitrogen Monoxide)
4. Insulin-Like Growth Factor I (IGF-1)
5. Insulin (Novolin)
6. Carrier Proteins (Binding Protein)
7. Simpson-Golabi-Behmel syndrome
8. Weaver syndrome