HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Ataxia with vitamin E deficiency

Also Known As:
Ataxia with isolated vitamin E deficiency; Familial isolated deficiency of vitamin E; Friedreich-like ataxia with selective vitamin E deficiency
Networked: 48 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 3 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Gellera, C: 3 articles (11/2004 - 06/2001)
2. Di Donato, S: 3 articles (11/2004 - 06/2001)
3. Koenig, Michel: 2 articles (01/2015 - 09/2003)
4. Bouhlal, Yosr: 2 articles (02/2014 - 01/2012)
5. Hentati, Fayçal: 2 articles (02/2014 - 01/2012)
6. Amouri, Rim: 2 articles (02/2014 - 01/2012)
7. Anheim, M: 2 articles (05/2011 - 02/2010)
8. Federico, A: 2 articles (08/2010 - 07/2004)
9. Koenig, M: 2 articles (02/2010 - 03/2009)
10. Fritsch, M: 2 articles (02/2010 - 03/2009)

Related Diseases

1. Ataxia (Dyssynergia)
2. Friedreich Ataxia (Friedreich's Ataxia)
3. Abetalipoproteinemia (Bassen Kornzweig Syndrome)
4. Apraxias (Dyspraxia)
01/01/2015 - "The five most common ARCA in this cohort were Friedreich ataxia, ataxia with isolated vitamin E deficiency, ataxia with oculomotor apraxia type 2, autosomal recessive spastic ataxia of Charlevoix-Saguenay and ataxia with oculomotor apraxia type 1. We report here a large cohort of patients with genetically determined autosomal recessive ataxia and the first study of the genetic context of ARCA in Algeria. "
05/01/2011 - "Friedreich's ataxia (FRDA) is clearly the most frequent ARCA and several rarer entities have been described during the past fifteen years such as ataxia with oculomotor apraxia type 1 (AOA1) and type 2 (AOA2), ataxia with vitamin E deficiency (AVED) and autosomal recessive spastic ataxia of Charlevoix-Saguenay (ARSACS). "
02/01/2010 - "A molecular diagnosis could be established for 57 patients; 36 were affected with FRDA, seven with ataxia plus oculomotor apraxia type 2 (AOA2), four with AT, three with ataxia plus oculomotor apraxia type 1 (AOA1), three with Marinesco-Sjögren syndrome, two with autosomal recessive spastic ataxia of Charlevoix-Saguenay (ARSACS), one with ataxia with vitamin E deficiency (AVED) and one with autosomal recessive cerebellar ataxia type 2 (ARCA2). "
10/01/2005 - "Other forms are much less common, and include abetaliproteinemia, ataxia with vitamin E deficiency (AVED), ataxia with oculomotor apraxia types 1 (AOA1) and 2 (AOA2), early onset cerebellar ataxia with retained reflexes, Charlevoix-Saguenay spastic ataxia, and Joubert syndrome. "
01/01/2007 - "Causative genes have been identified for a few autosomal recessive ataxias: Friedreich's ataxia, ataxia with vitamin E deficiency, ataxia telangiectasia, recessive spastic ataxia of Charlevoix-Saguenay and ataxia with oculomotor apraxia type 1 (refs. "
5. Peripheral Nervous System Diseases (PNS Diseases)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Vitamin E
2. coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10)
3. Spastic ataxia Charlevoix-Saguenay type
4. alpha-tocopherol transfer protein
5. Tissue Plasminogen Activator (Alteplase)
6. NAD (NADH)
7. Lipoproteins (Lipoprotein)
8. Lipofuscin
9. Antioxidants
10. frataxin