HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

odanacatib

a selective inhibitor of cathepsin K for the treatment of post-menopausal osteoporosis; structure in first source
Also Known As:
MK-0822
Networked: 55 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 20 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Duong, Le T: 6 articles (02/2014 - 01/2012)
2. Scott, Boyd B: 5 articles (12/2013 - 03/2012)
3. Verbruggen, Nadia: 4 articles (08/2014 - 05/2010)
4. Stoch, S Aubrey: 4 articles (05/2014 - 01/2013)
5. Zajic, Stefan: 4 articles (05/2014 - 01/2013)
6. Santora, A C: 3 articles (11/2015 - 01/2014)
7. Nakamura, T: 3 articles (11/2015 - 01/2014)
8. Chapurlat, Roland D: 3 articles (06/2015 - 01/2014)
9. Cheung, Angela M: 3 articles (01/2015 - 02/2013)
10. Duong, L T: 3 articles (10/2014 - 08/2009)

Related Diseases

1. Osteoporosis
2. Postmenopausal Osteoporosis
3. Bone Resorption
4. Breast Neoplasms (Breast Cancer)
12/01/2010 - "Odanacatib suppressed uNTx similarly to ZA after 4 weeks of treatment in women with breast cancer and MBD. "
12/01/2010 - "This study assessed the pharmacokinetics, efficacy, and safety of odanacatib, a selective Cat K inhibitor, in reducing markers of bone resorption in women with breast cancer and MBD. "
12/01/2010 - "Women with breast cancer and MBD were randomized 2:1 (double-blind) to oral odanacatib 5 mg daily for 4 weeks or intravenous (I.V.) zoledronic acid (ZA) 4 mg given once at study initiation. "
12/01/2010 - "The cathepsin K inhibitor odanacatib suppresses bone resorption in women with breast cancer and established bone metastases: results of a 4-week, double-blind, randomized, controlled trial."
09/01/2008 - " issue focuses on the following selection of drugs: ABT-263, AC-2307, Aclidinium bromide, Adefovir dipivoxil, ADH-1, Agatolimod sodium, Alefacept, Aliskiren fumarate, Aminolevulinic acid methyl ester, Anakinra, Apaziquone, Aprepitant, Aripiprazole, ASM-8, Atiprimod hydrochloride, AVE-0277, AVE-1642, AVE-8062, Axitinib, Azacitidine, AZD-0530; Bazedoxifene acetate, Bevacizumab, Bexarotene, BI-2536, Biphasic insulin aspart, BMS-387032, BMS-663513, Bortezomib, BQ-123, Brivanib alaninate, BSI-201; Caspofungin acetate, CDX-110, Cetuximab, Ciclesonide, CR-011, Cypher; Daptomycin, Darbepoetin alfa, Dasatinib, Decitabine, Deferasirox, Denosumab, Dexlansoprazole, Dexmethylphenidate hydrochloride, DNA-Hsp65 vaccine, Dovitinib, Drotrecogin alfa (activated), DTaP-HBV-IPV/Hibvaccine, DTaP-IPV-HB-PRP-T, Duloxetine hydrochloride, Dutasteride; Ecogramostim, Elacytarabine, Emtricitabine, Endothelin, Entecavir, Eplivanserin fumarate, Escitalopram oxalate, Everolimus, Ezetimibe, Ezetimibe/simvastatin; Farletuzumab, Fesoterodine fumarate, Fibrin sealant (human), Fulvestrant; Gefitinib, Gemtuzumab ozogamicin, Glufosfamide, GSK-1562902A; Hib-TT; Imatinib mesylate, IMC-11F8, Imidazoacridinone, IMP-321, INCB-18424, Indiplon, Indisulam, INNO-406, Irinotecan hydrochloride/Floxuridine, ITF-2357, Ixabepilone; KRN-951; Lasofoxifene tartrate; Lenalidomide, LGD-4665, Lonafarnib, Lubiprostone, Lumiliximab; MDX-1100, Melan-A/MART-1/gp100/IFN-alfa, Methyl-CDDO, Metreleptin, MLN-2704, Mycophenolic acid sodium salt; Na-ASP-2, Naproxcinod, Nilotinib hydrochloride monohydrate, NPI-2358; Oblimersen sodium, Odanacatib; Paclitaxel nanoparticles, PAN-811, Panobinostat, PBI-1402, PC-515, Peginterferon alfa-2a, Peginterferon alfa-2b, Pemetrexed disodium, Perillyl alcohol, Perphenazine 4-aminobutyrate, PeviPRO/breast cancer, PF-03814735, PHA-739358, Pimecrolimus, Plitidepsin, Posaconazole, Prasterone, Prasugrel, Pregabalin, Prucalopride, PRX-08066; rAAV2-TNFR:Fc, Ranelic acid distrontium salt, Ranibizumab, rCD154-CLL, Retapamulin, RTS,S/SBAS2, rV-PSA-TRICOM/rF-PSA-TRICOM; SG-2000, Sinecatechins, Sirolimus-eluting stent, Sorafenib, SP-1640, Strontium malonate, Succinobucol, Sunitinib malate; Taxus, Teduglutide, Telavancin hydrochloride, Telbivudine, Telmisartan/hydrochlorothiazide, Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate, Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate/emtricitabine, Tocilizumab; Ustekinumab; V-5 Immunitor, Voriconazole, Vorinostat; Xience V, XL-184, XL-647, XL-765; Y-39983, Zibotentan."
5. Bone Fractures (Bone Fracture)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Cathepsin K
2. Bone Density Conservation Agents
3. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)
4. Alendronate (Alendronate Sodium)
5. Warfarin (Coumadin)
6. zoledronic acid (zoledronate)
7. denosumab
8. Collagen Type I (Type I Collagen)
9. Monoclonal Antibodies
10. MART-1 Antigen

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Stents
2. Therapeutics