HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

(124)I-cMAb U36

chimeric monoclonal anti-human CD44 splice version 6 antibody for targeting and visualising human anaplastic thyroid carcinoma with PET
Also Known As:
124I-cMAb U36; cMAb U36
Networked: 15 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 8 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. van Dongen, Guus A M S: 7 articles (11/2009 - 11/2002)
2. Boellaard, Ronald: 6 articles (11/2009 - 08/2003)
3. Verel, Iris: 4 articles (12/2004 - 08/2003)
4. Visser, Gerard W M: 4 articles (12/2004 - 08/2003)
5. Snow, Gordon B: 4 articles (10/2003 - 11/2002)
6. de Bree, Remco: 3 articles (11/2009 - 11/2002)
7. Roos, Jan C: 3 articles (11/2009 - 11/2002)
8. Vosjan, Maria J W D: 3 articles (04/2006 - 08/2003)
9. van Dongen, G A: 3 articles (09/2001 - 10/2000)
10. Snow, G B: 3 articles (09/2001 - 10/2000)

Related Diseases

1. Head and Neck Neoplasms (Head and Neck Cancer)
2. Squamous Cell Carcinoma (Epidermoid Carcinoma)
11/01/2009 - "The aim of the present first-in-humans (89)Zr immuno-PET study was to assess safety, biodistribution, radiation dose, and quantification of the (89)Zr-labeled chimeric monoclonal antibody (cmAb) U36 in patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). "
11/01/2005 - "The purpose of this study was to analyse the properties of the astatinated chimeric MAb (cMAb) U36 as a conjugate to selectively target and eradicate head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). "
03/01/2001 - "Biodistribution analysis of AlPc(SO2Ngly)4-125I-labeled cMAb U36 conjugates with different sensitizer:MAb ratios in squamous cell carcinoma-bearing nude mice revealed selective accumulation in the tumor, although to a lesser extent than for the unconjugated 125I-labeled cMAb U36, whereas tumor:blood ratios were similar. "
11/01/2002 - "In an earlier Phase I radioimmunotherapy (RIT) study with rhenium-186-labeled chimeric monoclonal antibody (cMAb) U36 in patients with refractory head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, the maximum tolerated activity was established at 1.0 GBq/m2, at which bone marrow doses ranged from 0.7 to 1.1 Gy. In the present study, further dose escalation in RIT was evaluated using a facile method of reinfusion of granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF)-stimulated unprocessed whole blood. "
08/01/2003 - "After radiolabeling of the head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC)-selective chimeric antibody (cMAb) U36, the biodistribution of two diagnostic (cMAb U36-N-sucDf-(89)Zr and cMAb U36-(124)I) and three therapeutic radioimmunoconjugates (cMAb U36-p-SCN-Bz-DOTA-(88)Y-with (88)Y being substitute for (90)Y, cMAb U36-(131)I, and cMAb U36-MAG3-(186)Re) was assessed in mice with HNSCC-xenografts, at 24, 48, and 72 hours after injection. "
3. Neoplasms (Cancer)
4. Neoplasm Metastasis (Metastasis)
5. Thyroid Neoplasms (Thyroid Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. (124)I-cMAb U36
2. Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor (G-CSF)
3. Iodine
4. Immunoglobulin G (IgG)
5. Carbon Monoxide
6. Immunoconjugates (Immunoconjugate)
7. Antigens
8. squamous cell of head and neck Carcinoma
9. N-succinyldesferrioxamine B

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Radioimmunotherapy
2. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
3. Neck Dissection (Radical Neck Dissection)