recombinant TG-pl-BMP-2 protein

a form of BMP-2 engineered for incorporation into fibrin cell ingrowth matrices for bone repair; contains an N-terminal transglutaminase substrate (TG) domain provides covalent attachment to fibrin during coagulation under the influence of the blood transglutaminase factor XIIIa, a central plasmin substrate (pl) domain provides a cleavage site for local release of the attached growth factor from the fibrin matrix under the influence of cell-activated plasmin & a C-terminal human BMP-2 domain provides osteogenic activity
Also Known As:
TG-pl-BMP-2 protein, recombinant; TG-pl-BMP-2 recombinant protein
Networked: 0 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results