HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

3- ((6- amino- (4- chlorobenzenesulfonyl)- 2- methyl- 5,6,7,8- tetrahydronapht)- 1- yl)propionic acid

a thromboxan receptor antagonist
Also Known As:
3-((6R)-6-(((4-chlorophenyl)sulfonyl)amino)-2-methyl-5,6,7,8 tetrahydro-1-naphthalenyl) propanoic acid, sodium salt; S 18204; S-18204; S-18885; S-18886; S18886; terutroban
Networked: 41 relevant articles (7 outcomes, 21 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Hennerici, Michael G: 5 articles (08/2014 - 01/2009)
2. PERFORM Study Investigators: 5 articles (10/2013 - 01/2009)
3. Ford, Ian: 4 articles (08/2014 - 04/2010)
4. Corda, Stefano: 4 articles (09/2008 - 08/2005)
5. Verbeuren, Tony J: 4 articles (09/2006 - 11/2005)
6. Rothwell, Peter M: 3 articles (05/2014 - 06/2011)
7. Amarenco, Pierre: 3 articles (05/2014 - 06/2011)
8. Chamorro, Angel: 3 articles (10/2013 - 01/2009)
9. Bousser, M G: 3 articles (01/2009 - 01/2009)
10. Bots, Michiel L: 2 articles (08/2014 - 04/2010)

Related Diseases

1. Stroke (Strokes)
2. Transient Ischemic Attack
04/01/2010 - "Rationale, design and population baseline characteristics of the PERFORM vascular project: an ancillary study of the Prevention of cerebrovascular and cardiovascular Events of ischemic origin with teRutroban in patients with a history oF ischemic strOke or tRansient ischeMic attack (PERFORM) trial."
01/01/2009 - "The Prevention of cerebrovascular and cardiovascular Events of ischemic origin with teRutroban in patients with a history oF ischemic strOke or tRansient ischeMic attack (PERFORM) study: baseline characteristics of the population."
01/01/2009 - "Rationale and design of the Prevention of Cerebrovascular and Cardiovascular Events of Ischemic Origin with Terutroban in Patients with a History of Ischemic Stroke or Transient Ischemic Attack (PERFORM) Study."
10/09/2013 - "Heart rate is a prognostic risk factor for myocardial infarction: a post hoc analysis in the PERFORM (Prevention of cerebrovascular and cardiovascular Events of ischemic origin with teRutroban in patients with a history oF ischemic strOke or tRansient ischeMic attack) study population."
01/01/2009 - "The Prevention of Cerebrovascular and Cardiovascular Events of Ischemic Origin with Terutroban in Patients with a History of Ischemic Stroke or Transient Ischemic Attack (PERFORM) Study is an international, multicenter, randomized, double-blind, parallel-group study in patients aged > or =55 years who have suffered ischemic strokes (<3 months) or transient ischemic attacks (<8 days), and who are stable at inclusion with no intracranial hemorrhage or nonischemic neurological diseases. "
3. Atherosclerosis
4. Thrombosis (Thrombus)
5. Proteinuria

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid)
2. Thromboxane Receptors (Thromboxane Receptor)
3. prostaglandin endoperoxide receptor
4. clopidogrel (Plavix)
5. Creatinine
6. 3- ((6- amino- (4- chlorobenzenesulfonyl)- 2- methyl- 5,6,7,8- tetrahydronapht)- 1- yl)propionic acid
7. Apolipoproteins E (ApoE)
8. Cholesterol
9. Triglycerides (Triacylglycerol)
10. HDL Cholesterol

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Ligation
2. Stents
3. Oral Administration