HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

human antiplasmin-cleaving enzyme

a 97 kDa plasma proteinase that potentiates alpha2-antiplasmin inhibition of fibrin digestion; APCE cleaves Met-alpha(2)AP to the derivative Asn-alpha(2)AP, which is more efficiently incorporated into fibrin and consequently makes it strikingly resistant to plasmin digestion
Also Known As:
antiplasmin-cleaving enzyme, human; APCE protease, human
Networked: 0 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results