HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Benzoin Gum (Gum Benzoin)

Benzoin has two meanings in the literature, both of them important and both well established in their own fields: 1) a chemical, 2-hydroxy-1,2-diphenylethanone, is also available 2) this record, a sap of a tree, Styrax, which is USP as an adhesive wound dressing. Medline Plus includes tincture of benzoin in the recommended first aid kit. It contains a bit of benzoic acid (not the chemical benzoin #1).
Also Known As:
Gum Benzoin; benzoin tincture
Networked: 1 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Trau, Henri: 1 article (01/2008)
2. Shemer, Avner: 1 article (01/2008)
3. Nathansohn, Nir: 1 article (01/2008)
4. Amichai, Boaz: 1 article (01/2008)
5. Domb, Abraham J: 1 article (01/2008)
6. Mizrahi, Boaz: 1 article (01/2008)

Related Diseases

1. Aphthous Stomatitis (Aphthous Ulcer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Salts
2. Magnesium
3. Benzocaine (Americaine)