7-ethyl-10-hydroxycamptothecin glucuronide

Also Known As:
SN-38 glucuronide
Networked: 9 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 1 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Prijovich, Z M: 1 article (06/2011)
2. Cheng, T-L: 1 article (06/2011)
3. Leu, Y-L: 1 article (06/2011)
4. Roffler, S R: 1 article (06/2011)
5. Chen, K-C: 1 article (06/2011)
6. Huang, P-T: 1 article (06/2011)
7. Saito, Yoshiro: 1 article (02/2011)
8. Miwa, Keisuke: 1 article (02/2011)
9. Miya, Toshimichi: 1 article (02/2011)
10. Nagashima, Fumio: 1 article (02/2011)

Related Diseases

1. Ascites
2. Diarrhea
09/01/2002 - "Our objective was to build population pharmacokinetic models that describe plasma concentrations of irinotecan (CPT-11) and its metabolites 7-ethyl-10-hydroxycamptothecin (SN-38) and SN-38 glucuronide (SN-38G) and to investigate the pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic relationships between drug exposure and diarrhea, the major dose-limiting toxicity. "
04/01/1999 - "The patient's ratio of SN-38 to the SN-38 glucuronide (SN-38G) was low, suggesting a low risk of diarrhea. "
12/01/1997 - "This diarrhea has been examined regarding biliary excretion and deconjugation of SN-38 glucuronide by the enzyme beta-glucuronidase (beta-GL) in intestinal microflora. "
10/01/2006 - "We have demonstrated from a rat model that intestinal beta-glucuronidase may play a key role in the development of CPT-11-induced delayed diarrhea by the deconjugation of the luminal SN-38 glucuronide, and the elimination of the intestinal microflora by antibiotics or dosing of TJ-14, a Kampo medicine that contains beta-glucuronidase inhibitor baicalin, exerted a protective effect. "
08/01/1998 - "Before treatment, and if late diarrhea occurred, patients underwent colon mucosal biopsies for CPT-11 and topoisomerase I levels; intestinal transit time; fecalogram; fat and protein excretion; alpha1-antitrypsin clearance; D-xylose test; blood levels for vasoactive intestinal polypeptide, glucagon, gastrin, somatostatin, prostaglandin E2, and carboxylesterase; CPT-11/SN-38 and SN-38 glucuronide pharmacokinetics; and stool cultures. "
3. Neoplasms (Cancer)
4. Renal Insufficiency (Renal Failure)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. irinotecan (Camptosar)
2. Glucuronidase
3. Carboxylesterase (Hydrolase S)
4. Dinoprostone (PGE2)
5. Xylose (D-Xylose)
6. Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide (VIP (Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide))
7. Glucuronosyltransferase (UDP Glucuronosyltransferase)
8. Somatostatin (Somatotropin Release-Inhibiting Factor)
9. Phenobarbital (Luminal)
10. Glucagon (Glukagon)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Kampo Medicine (Kampo)