HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

2- (3- carbamimidoylbenzyl)- 3- (4- (1- oxypyridin- 4- yl)benzoylamino)butyric acid methyl ester

structure in first source
Also Known As:
2-(R)-(3-carbamimidoylbenzyl)-3-(R)-(4-(1-oxypyridin-4-yl)benzoylamino)butyric acid methyl ester; FXV 673; otamixaban
Networked: 15 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 6 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Sabatine, Marc S: 4 articles (01/2014 - 09/2009)
2. Bode, Christoph: 3 articles (09/2013 - 05/2007)
3. Hinder, Markus: 3 articles (12/2006 - 01/2006)
4. Frick, Annke: 3 articles (12/2006 - 01/2006)
5. Paccaly, Anne: 3 articles (12/2006 - 01/2006)
6. Braunwald, Eugene: 2 articles (01/2014 - 09/2009)
7. Antman, Elliott M: 2 articles (01/2014 - 09/2009)
8. Widimsky, Petr: 2 articles (09/2013 - 09/2009)
9. Pollack, Charles V: 2 articles (09/2013 - 12/2012)
10. Steg, Philippe Gabriel: 2 articles (09/2013 - 12/2012)

Related Diseases

1. Thrombosis (Thrombus)
2. Acute Coronary Syndrome
3. Myocardial Infarction
09/18/2013 - "The primary safety outcome of Thrombosis in Myocardial Infarction major or minor bleeding through day 7 was increased by otamixaban (3.1% vs 1.5%; relative risk, 2.13 [95% CI, 1.63-2.78]; P < .001). "
12/01/2006 - "Otamixaban, under development by sanofi-aventis, is a directly activated Factor X (FXa) inhibitor that is currently in phase IIb clinical trials for acute coronary syndrome and myocardial infarction. "
09/18/2013 - "The primary efficacy outcome was the composite of all-cause death or new myocardial infarction through day 7. Rates of the primary efficacy outcome were 5.5% (279 of 5105 patients) randomized to receive otamixaban and 5.7% (310 of 5466 patients) randomized to receive unfractionated heparin plus eptifibatide (adjusted relative risk, 0.99 [95% CI, 0.85-1.16]; P = .93). "
12/01/2012 - "A phase II trial in acute coronary syndromes (ACS) showed a marked reduction in the combined end point of death or myocardial infarction (MI) and similar bleeding rates with otamixaban at midrange doses, compared with unfractionated heparin (UFH) and eptifibatide. "
08/01/2014 - "In this paper, we summarize and place in clinical context, new data regarding management of acute coronary syndrome and ST-elevation myocardial infarction (copeptin assessment, otamixaban, cangrelor, prasugrel, sodium nitrite, inclacumab, ranolazine, preventive coronary intervention of non-culprit lesions, immediate thrombolytic therapy versus transfer for primary intervention), new coronary intervention data (thrombectomy, radial access, pressure wire fractional flow reserve, antiplatelet therapy duration and gene-guidance, permanent and biodegradable polymers, coronary bifurcation and strategies), and coronary artery bypass data (off pump vs. on pump). "
4. Atrial Fibrillation
5. Hemorrhage

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Heparin (Liquaemin)
2. eptifibatide (Integrilin)
3. Factor Xa (Coagulation Factor Xa)
4. Troponin I
5. Glycoproteins (Glycoprotein)
6. Anticoagulants
7. edoxaban
8. apixaban
9. rivaroxaban
10. prasugrel

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Thrombectomy
2. Thrombolytic Therapy
3. Coronary Artery Bypass (Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery)