HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

proteolipid protein 139-151

amino acid sequence in first source
Also Known As:
PLP (139-151); PLP 139-151; myelin proteolipid protein (139-151)
Networked: 29 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 3 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Massilamany, Chandirasegaran: 5 articles (12/2015 - 02/2010)
2. Reddy, Jay: 5 articles (12/2015 - 02/2010)
3. Steffen, David: 3 articles (01/2014 - 02/2010)
4. Gangaplara, Arunakumar: 2 articles (01/2014 - 01/2011)
5. Sobel, Raymond A: 2 articles (01/2014 - 10/2007)
6. Waldner, Hanspeter: 2 articles (10/2007 - 06/2007)
7. Illés, Zsolt: 2 articles (10/2007 - 08/2004)
8. Reddy, Jayagopala: 2 articles (10/2007 - 08/2004)
9. Kuchroo, Vijay K: 2 articles (10/2007 - 08/2004)
10. Yu, Xiaolin: 2 articles (09/2006 - 08/2004)

Related Diseases

1. Experimental Autoimmune Encephalomyelitis (Encephalomyelitis, Autoimmune Experimental)
2. Multiple Sclerosis
07/01/1995 - "CD4+ T cells specific for PLP 139-151 induce a relapsing-remitting form of EAE which is similar to the human demyelinating disease multiple sclerosis (MS) in both clinical course and histopathology. "
08/15/2004 - "T-cell responses were evaluated for the human autoantigen alpha B-crystallin, a candidate autoantigen in multiple sclerosis, and for the murine encephalitogen proteolipid protein peptide PLP (139-151). "
05/01/2000 - "To understand the mechanisms underlying spontaneous remission of proteolipid protein (PLP) 139-151 peptide-induced experimental allergic encephalomyelitis (EAE), an acute autoimmune disease of SJL mice resembling human multiple sclerosis, we examined both the effector response site in the central nervous system (CNS) and the immunization site at different phases of the disease. "
07/01/2007 - "To explore the therapeutic potential of BA, we examined the effects of systemic administration of the flavone (5 and 10 mg/kg, ip) on relapsing/remitting experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) induced by proteolipid protein 139-151 in SJL/J mice, an experimental model of multiple sclerosis. "
09/01/2006 - "Inflammation results in CNS damage in multiple sclerosis (MS) and experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), an animal model of MS. It is uncertain how much repair of injured myelin and axons can occur following highly selective anti-inflammatory therapy in EAE and MS. In this study, SJL/J mice with established EAE were treated successfully with an antigen-specific recombinant T cell receptor ligand (RTL), RTL401, a mouse I-A(s)/PLP-139-151 construct, after the peak of EAE. "
3. Inflammation
4. Autoimmune Diseases (Autoimmune Disease)
5. Paralysis (Palsy)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. T-Cell Antigen Receptors (T-Cell Receptor)
2. Antigens
3. Myelin Proteolipid Protein
4. Pertussis Toxin
5. Freund's Adjuvant
6. A-Form DNA (A-DNA)
7. Gonadal Hormones
8. alpha-Crystallin B Chain
9. Cardiac Myosins
10. Cyclosporine (Ciclosporin)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Intravenous Injections