HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

MCC 135

improves sarcoplasmic reticulum function in ventricular muscles of rats with diabetic cardiomyopathy; structure in first source
Also Known As:
MCC-135; MCC135
Networked: 9 relevant articles (5 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Wackers, Frans J Th: 4 articles (02/2009 - 12/2005)
2. Jang, Ik-Kyung: 4 articles (02/2009 - 12/2005)
3. Senatore, Fred: 2 articles (02/2009 - 08/2008)
4. Raffel, O Christopher: 2 articles (02/2009 - 08/2008)
5. Chia, Stanley: 2 articles (02/2009 - 08/2008)
6. Zile, Michael R: 2 articles (01/2008 - 12/2005)
7. Tatsuno, Jun: 2 articles (01/2008 - 12/2005)
8. Pettigrew, Veronica: 2 articles (01/2008 - 12/2005)
9. Picard, Michael H: 2 articles (01/2008 - 12/2005)
10. Kitada, Yoshimi: 2 articles (09/2004 - 07/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Myocardial Infarction
01/01/2008 - "A randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study of the safety and efficacy of intravenous MCC-135 as an adjunct to primary percutaneous coronary intervention in patients with acute myocardial infarction: Evaluation of MCC-135 for left ventricular salvage in acute myocardial infarction (EVOLVE)."
12/01/2005 - "A randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study of the safety and efficacy of intravenous MCC-135 as an adjunct to primary percutaneous coronary intervention in patients with acute myocardial infarction: rationale and design of the evaluation of MCC-135 for left ventricular salvage in acute MI (EVOLVE) study."
12/01/2005 - "The Evaluation of MCC-135 for Left Ventricular Salvage in Acute MI (EVOLVE) study is a Phase 2a, multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical trial of 2 new doses of MCC-135 (4.5 mg/kg/48 hours and 9.0 mg/kg/48 hours) as adjunct therapy for preservation of left ventricular function and reduction of infarct size in patients undergoing primary percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) for electrocardiographically moderate-large ST elevation myocardial infarction. "
02/01/2009 - "Three hundred sixty-three patients from the Evaluation of MCC-135 for Left Ventricular Salvage in Acute Myocardial Infarction (EVOLVE) study, a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial assessing the efficacy of intracellular calcium modulator as an adjunct to primary PCI in patients with first ST-segment elevation myocardial infarctions, were evaluated. "
08/01/2008 - "In the EVOLVE (EValuation Of MCC-135 for Left VEntricular Salvage in Acute Myocardial Infarction) trial, patients were randomized to receive intracellular calcium modulator as adjunct to primary PCI for first large STEMI. "
2. Heart Failure
3. Ischemia
4. Diabetic Cardiomyopathies

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Calcium
2. MCC 135
3. Benzene (Benzole)
4. caldaret
5. Amiloride (Midamor)
6. benzenesulfonic acid (benzenesulfonate)