HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

dalcetrapib

inhibits cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP); structure in first source
Also Known As:
JTT 705; JTT-705; JTT705; S-(2-((1-(2-ethylbutyl)cyclohexane)carbonylamino)phenyl) 2-methylpropanethioate
Networked: 41 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 22 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Kallend, David: 10 articles (12/2014 - 07/2009)
2. Kastelein, John J P: 6 articles (12/2014 - 05/2002)
3. Burgess, Tracy: 5 articles (10/2011 - 07/2009)
4. Fayad, Zahi A: 4 articles (10/2013 - 08/2011)
5. Tardif, Jean-Claude: 4 articles (11/2012 - 12/2009)
6. Niesor, Eric J: 3 articles (12/2014 - 07/2009)
7. Rudd, James H F: 3 articles (10/2013 - 08/2011)
8. Mani, Venkatesh: 3 articles (10/2013 - 08/2011)
9. Tawakol, Ahmed: 3 articles (10/2013 - 08/2011)
10. Fuster, Valentin: 3 articles (10/2013 - 08/2011)

Related Diseases

1. Coronary Disease (Coronary Heart Disease)
2. Atherosclerosis
3. Dyslipidemias (Dyslipidemia)
4. Hyperlipidemias (Hyperlipidemia)
05/07/2002 - "In a randomized, double-blind, and placebo-controlled trial, we evaluated the efficacy and safety of daily treatment with 300, 600, and 900 mg JTT-705 in 198 healthy subjects with mild hyperlipidemia. "
01/01/2009 - "In patients with type II hyperlipidemia, CETP inhibition with JTT-705 increased HDL-C and lowered triglycerides but improved endothelial function in the subgroup of patients with low baseline HDL-C levels only."
03/01/2004 - "JTT-705 is a cholesteryl ester transfer protein inhibitor under development by Japan Tobacco Inc for the treatment of hyperlipidemia. "
01/01/2009 - "As such, the aim of the present study was to investigate whether CETP-inhibition with JTT-705, a molecule distinctly different from torcetrapib, impacts on vascular function, a well-established surrogate of atherosclerotic vascular disease, as well as markers of inflammation and oxidative stress in patients with type II hyperlipidemia. "
11/01/2009 - "Three key findings predicted from model simulations are: 1) net CE transfer activity from HDL to VLDL and LDL can be significantly altered by changing the balance of homoexchange versus heteroexchange of neutral lipids via CETP; 2) lipemia-induced increases in CETP activity are more likely caused by increases in lipoprotein particle size than particle number; and 3) the inhibition mechanisms of the CETP inhibitors torcetrapib and JTT-705 are significantly more potent than a classic competitive inhibition mechanism with the irreversible binding mechanism having the most robust response. "
5. Cardiovascular Diseases (Cardiovascular Disease)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. HDL Cholesterol
2. torcetrapib
3. anacetrapib
4. Niacin (Nicotinic Acid)
5. Triglycerides (Triacylglycerol)
6. Cholesterol
7. glucuronyl glucosamine glycan sulfate (Vessel)
8. Cholesterol Ester Transfer Proteins
9. Apolipoprotein A-I (Apolipoprotein A1)
10. Lipids

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy
2. Drug-Eluting Stents
3. Bariatric Surgery
4. Implantable Defibrillators (Implantable Cardioverter-Defibrillator)
5. Denervation