HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Haemophilus influenzae ACS1 protein

encodes a bifunctional enzyme that converts ribulose 5-phosphate into ribitol 5-phosphate and further into CDP-ribitol, which is the activated precursor form for incorporation of ribitol 5-phosphate into the H.influenzae type a capsular polysaccharide; amino acid sequence in first source
Also Known As:
ACS1 protein, Haemophilus influenzae; ribulose 5-phosphate reductase- CDP-ribitol pyrophosphorylase protein, Haemophilus influenzae
Networked: 0 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results