HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

ciproxifan

a potent histamine H(3) receptor antagonist; structure in first source
Also Known As:
SC 359; cyclopropyl-(4-(3-1H-imidazol-4-yl)propyloxyphenyl)ketone
Networked: 13 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 7 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Decker, Michael W: 3 articles (04/2007 - 05/2005)
2. Fox, Gerard B: 3 articles (04/2007 - 05/2005)
3. Griffith, Molly S: 2 articles (01/2011 - 11/2010)
4. Bardgett, Mark E: 2 articles (01/2011 - 11/2010)
5. Pan, Jia Bao: 2 articles (04/2007 - 08/2006)
6. Schwartz, Jean-Charles: 2 articles (09/2006 - 08/2002)
7. Arrang, Jean-Michel: 2 articles (09/2006 - 08/2002)
8. Héron, Anne: 2 articles (09/2006 - 08/2002)
9. Hancock, Arthur A: 2 articles (08/2006 - 03/2005)
10. Castro, Kamila: 1 article (01/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Catalepsy
08/15/2002 - "Similarly, whereas it was devoid of any motor effect when used alone, ciproxifan strongly potentiated haloperidol-induced locomotor hypoactivity and catalepsy, two behaviors in which striatal neurons are involved. "
05/31/2005 - "However, a recent study showed potentiation of haloperidol-induced catalepsy by ciproxifan, an imidazole-containing H3R antagonist/inverse agonist, suggesting there is a potential risk of exacerbating extrapyramidal symptoms (EPS) if H3R antagonists were used as adjunctive treatment [Pillot, C., Ortiz, J., Heron, A., Ridray, S., Schwartz, J.C. "
05/31/2005 - "The results indicate that ciproxifan significantly augmented the effects of haloperidol and risperidone on catalepsy. "
01/01/2012 - "Present study investigates anti-schizophrenic activity using two histamine H(3)-receptor (H(3)R)-antagonists/inverse agonists, ciproxifan (3.0 mg/kg, i.p.) and clobenpropit (15 mg/kg, i.p.), on some of the established animal model of schizophrenia, for example, amphetamine (AMPH) and dizocilpine (MK-801)-induced hyperactivity, apomorphine (APO)-induced climbing behavior, scopolamine and MK-801-induced learning and memory deficits and haloperidol-induced catalepsy including determination of acetylcholinesterase (AChE) activity. "
05/01/2012 - "In the present study, histamine H3R-antagonists used were ciproxifan (3.0 mg/kg, ip) and clobenpropit (15 mg/kg, ip) markedly controlled the elevated levels of various oxidative stress markers, for example, thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARS), glutathione (GSH), superoxide dismutase, catalase, etc., as a result of augmented oxidative stress in the experimental models of SCZ such as amphetamine (0.5 mg/kg, sc) and dizocilpine (MK-801) (0.2 mg/kg, ip) induced locomotor hyperactivity, apomorphine (1.5 mg/kg, sc) induced climbing behavior and haloperidol (2.0 mg/kg, po) induced catalepsy. "
2. Schizophrenia (Dementia Praecox)
09/01/2006 - "In addition, the decrease in MK-801-induced hyperlocomotion observed in mice after administration of ciproxifan further strengthens the potential interest of H3-receptor antagonist/inverse agonists for the symptomatic treatment of schizophrenia."
08/15/2002 - "The potentiation of the effects of haloperidol by ciproxifan strengthens the potential interest of H3-receptor antagonists/inverse agonists to improve the symptomatic treatment of schizophrenia."
11/01/2010 - "The present study determined if a prototypical H(3) antagonist, ciproxifan, could reverse the behavioral effects of MK-801, a drug used in animals to mimic the hypoglutamatergic state suspected to exist in schizophrenia. "
04/15/2007 - "We evaluated nicotine and the histamine H(3) receptor antagonist, ciproxifan, since compounds targeting both nicotinic and histaminergic neurotransmission are currently under investigation for treating cognitive dysfunction in ADHD, AD and schizophrenia. "
01/01/2012 - "Present study investigates anti-schizophrenic activity using two histamine H(3)-receptor (H(3)R)-antagonists/inverse agonists, ciproxifan (3.0 mg/kg, i.p.) and clobenpropit (15 mg/kg, i.p.), on some of the established animal model of schizophrenia, for example, amphetamine (AMPH) and dizocilpine (MK-801)-induced hyperactivity, apomorphine (APO)-induced climbing behavior, scopolamine and MK-801-induced learning and memory deficits and haloperidol-induced catalepsy including determination of acetylcholinesterase (AChE) activity. "
3. Body Weight (Weight, Body)
4. Memory Disorders (Memory Loss)
5. Autistic Disorder (Autism)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Haloperidol (Haldol)
2. Dizocilpine Maleate (Dizocilpine)
3. Histamine (Histamine Dihydrochloride)
4. Apomorphine
5. Amphetamine (Amfetamine)
6. clobenpropit
7. Thiobarbituric Acid Reactive Substances
8. Valproic Acid (Valproate, Semisodium)
9. Superoxide Dismutase
10. Scopolamine (Hyoscine)