MBD2 protein

contains a methyl-CpG binding domain; dMBD2-3 isolated from Drosophila; amino acid sequence in first source
Also Known As:
MBD-like protein, Drosophila; MBD2b protein; dMBD2-3 protein; methyl-CpG-binding domain 2 protein; methyl-CpG-binding-domain-like-protein, Drosophila
Networked: 5 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 1 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Perriaud, Laury: 1 article (01/2014)
2. Lachuer, Joel: 1 article (01/2014)
3. Dante, Robert: 1 article (01/2014)
4. Chaubert, Pascal: 1 article (01/2008)
5. Martin, Valérie: 1 article (01/2008)
6. Bird, Adrian: 1 article (01/2008)
7. Shaw, Phillip: 1 article (01/2008)
8. Barr, Helen: 1 article (01/2008)
9. Berger, Jennifer: 1 article (01/2008)
10. Jørgensen, Helle F: 1 article (01/2008)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
01/01/2007 - "The eukaryotic vector of pcDNA3.1(+)/mBD2 was successfully constructed and transfected into SiHa cells, which established a solid foundation for further study on the biological characteristics and anti-tumor mechanisms of the mBD2 protein."
01/01/2014 - "In cancer cells, methylation-dependent gene silencing is at least partly mediated by the "Methyl-CpG-Binding Domain protein 2" (MBD2 protein), via the recruitment of chromatin remodeling complexes. "
10/01/2006 - "The MBD2 protein is dispensable for animal viability, but it is implicated in the genesis of colon tumors. "
03/01/2002 - "The results of these experiments demonstrated that (1) the activity of DNMTs was twofold to threefold higher in cancer cell lines and cancer tissues, as compared with a benign prostate epithelium cell line (BPH-1) and benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) tissues; (2) MBD2 activity was lacking in prostate cancer cell lines but present in BPH-1 cells; (3) immunohistochemical analyses exhibited higher expression of DNMT1 in all prostate cancer cell lines and cancer tissues, as compared with BPH-1 cell lines and BPH tissues; (4) MBD2 protein expression was significantly higher in BPH-1 cells and lacking in prostate cancer cell lines and, in BPH tissues, MBD2 protein expression was poorly observed, as compared with no expression in prostate cancer tissues; and (5) mRNA expression for DNMT1 was upregulated in prostate cancer, as compared with BPH-1, and mRNA expression for MBD2 was found to be significantly expressed in all cases. "
2. Prostatic Neoplasms (Prostate Cancer)
3. Prostatic Hyperplasia (Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia)
4. Colonic Neoplasms (Colon Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Tumor Suppressor Protein p14ARF (p14ARF)
2. Cyclin-Dependent Kinase Inhibitor p16
3. Messenger RNA (mRNA)