HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

peroxisome-proliferator-activated receptor-gamma coactivator-1

a cold-inducible transcriptional coactivator of nuclear receptors linked to adaptive thermogenesis
Also Known As:
KIAA0595 protein, human; PGC-1 protein, mouse; PGC-1 related coactivator protein, human; PPARGC1; PPRC1 protein, human; PRC protein, human; Pprc1 protein, mouse; peroxisome proliferative activated receptor, gamma, coactivator-related 1, human; peroxisome proliferative activated receptor, gamma, coactivator-related 1, mouse
Networked: 34 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Janke, Sara M: 2 articles (06/2003 - 07/2002)
2. Pham, Tho D: 2 articles (06/2003 - 07/2002)
3. Lane, Robert H: 2 articles (06/2003 - 07/2002)
4. Hsu, Jennifer L: 2 articles (06/2003 - 07/2002)
5. Krempler, Franz: 2 articles (02/2003 - 04/2002)
6. Paulweber, Bernhard: 2 articles (02/2003 - 04/2002)
7. Oberkofler, Hannes: 2 articles (02/2003 - 04/2002)
8. Iglseder, Bernhard: 2 articles (02/2003 - 04/2002)
9. Esterbauer, Harald: 2 articles (02/2003 - 04/2002)
10. Patsch, Wolfgang: 2 articles (02/2003 - 04/2002)

Related Diseases

1. Obesity
2. Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (MODY)
3. Diabetic Retinopathy (Retinopathy, Diabetic)
09/01/2005 - "The present study demonstrates that the AA genotype of the Gly482Ser polymorphism in the PPARGC1 gene might be a risk factor for diabetic retinopathy in the Slovene population (Caucasians) with type 2 diabetes (odds ratio 2.7, 95% confidence interval 1.0-6.8), whereas the Pro12Ala polymorphism of the PPARgamma gene failed to confer susceptibility to diabetic retinopathy."
09/01/2005 - "The aim of this study was to investigate the association between the Pro12Ala polymorphism in the PPARgamma gene and Gly482Ser polymorphism in the PPARGC1 gene and the development of diabetic retinopathy in the Slovene population (Caucasians) with type 2 diabetes. "
09/01/2005 - "A significantly higher frequency of the AA genotype of the Gly482Ser polymorphism of the PPARGC1 gene was found in the patients with diabetic retinopathy compared to the patients without diabetic retinopathy (14.4% vs 5.9%; p = 0.035), whereas the Pro12Ala polymorphism of the PPARgamma gene failed to yield an association with diabetic retinopathy. "
09/01/2005 - "We therefore hypothesized that the Gly482Ser polymorphism of the PPARGC1 gene and Pro12Ala polymorphism of the PPARgamma gene might confer susceptibility to diabetic retinopathy in type 2 diabetes. "
09/01/2005 - "Gly482Ser polymorphism of the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-gamma coactivator-1 gene might be a risk factor for diabetic retinopathy in Slovene population (Caucasians) with type 2 diabetes and the Pro12Ala polymorphism of the PPARgamma gene is not."
4. Insulin Resistance
5. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. PPAR gamma
2. Pro-Opiomelanocortin (Proopiomelanocortin)
3. Insulin (Novolin)
4. Glucose (Dextrose)
5. Cyclic AMP Response Element-Binding Protein (Cyclic AMP-Responsive DNA-Binding Protein)
6. Messenger RNA (mRNA)
7. Estrogen Receptor beta
8. PPAR alpha
9. Cytochromes c (Cytochrome c)
10. Cholecystokinin A Receptor