a bicarbonate-containing buffer; do not confuse with the pesticide tribonate
Also Known As:
tris buffer mixture
Networked: 8 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 2 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Åmark, Hanna: 1 article (12/2014)
2. Eneroth, Eva: 1 article (12/2014)
3. Rosival, Viktor: 1 article (11/2006)
4. Wiklund, L: 1 article (09/2003)
5. Basu, S: 1 article (09/2003)
6. Nozari, A: 1 article (09/2003)
7. Rubertsson, S: 1 article (09/2003)
8. Liu, X L: 1 article (09/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Acidosis
07/01/1996 - "In conclusion, the present in vitro study implies that Tris buffer mixture (Tribonat) is well-suited for correction of intracellular acidosis since it acts without causing a pronounced initial intracellular acidosis or a later potentially hazardous huge cytoplasmic alkalinization."
07/01/1996 - "In contrast, Tris buffer mixture showed a tendency towards an initial acidification only when larger dosages were used, and correction of the induced acidosis was possible by use of moderate to large volumes. "
10/01/1994 - "Lymphocytes with intracellular acidosis due to preincubation in an acid buffer demonstrated a more pronounced and dose-dependent decrease of cytoplasmic pH immediately after addition of the bicarbonate-containing buffers (sodium bicarbonate and tris buffer mixture). "
02/01/1985 - "Metabolic acidosis was induced in 18 piglets of Swedish native breed by prolonged iv infusion of lactic acid, which decreased both blood and muscle pH. A two- to three-fold increase in muscle lactate content was related to the decrease in muscle pH. Treatment of the induced metabolic acidosis with either sodium bicarbonate or a tris buffer mixture re-established normal or near-normal arterial pH, but PaCO2 remained elevated after sodium bicarbonate infusion. "
02/01/1997 - "Trometamol produced the most pronounced rise of cytoplasmic pH. In conclusion, this in vitro study shows that Tris buffer mixture (Tribonat) possesses important qualities for correction of metabolic acidosis due to hypoxia and may perhaps be preferred over other alkaline buffers in some situations."
2. Anoxia (Hypoxia)
3. Inflammation
4. Hypothermia
5. Heart Arrest (Cardiac Arrest)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Buffers
2. Tromethamine (Trometamol)
3. Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)
4. Epinephrine (Adrenaline)
5. Lactic Acid
6. Eicosanoids
7. Atropine (Hyoscyamine)
8. N-tert-butyl-(2-sulfophenyl)nitrone

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)
2. Heart Massage
3. Blood Transfusion (Blood Transfusions)