HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

undecaprenyl pyrophosphate

Also Known As:
UndPP
Networked: 1 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 1 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Tang, W: 1 article (10/2008)
2. Nakata, M: 1 article (10/2008)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
10/01/2008 - "(reported on October 1st, with grateful thanks to all participants) <b>Main program</b> <b>Session I. Research Advances in Drug Discoveries and Therapeutics</b> ● Design, synthesis and preliminary activity assay of influenza virus neuraminidase inhibitors by Wenfang Xu (Shandong University, China) ● Infection disease models with silkworms to evaluate the therapeutic effects of drug candidates by Kazuhisa Sekimizu (The University of Tokyo, Japan) ● Japan's governmental approaches to facilitate drug development process by Makoto Shimoaraiso (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, Japan) ● Effective detection of the epidermal growth factor receptor mutation by the peptide nucleic acid-locked nucleic acid PCR Clamp by Sakuo Hoshi (The University of Tokyo Hospital, Japan) ● Design and synthesis of p53-MDM2 binding inhibitors by Yongzhou Hu (Zhejiang University, China) <b>Session II. Drug Synthesis/Clinical Therapeutics</b> ● Pharmacogenomics-based clinical studies using a novel fully-automated genotyping system by Setsuo Hasegawa (Sekino Clinical Pharmacology Clinic, Japan) ● Synthesis and biological evaluation of pentacyclic triterpenes as anti-tumor agents by Hongbin Sun (China Pharmaceutical University, China) ● Drug discovery and therapeutics using silkworm as experimental animal by Yasuyuki Ogata (The University of Tokyo, Japan) ● Novel selective estrogen recetpor modulators (SERMs) with unusual structure and biological activities by Haibing Zhou (Wuhan University, China) <b>Session III. Medicinal Chemistry/Natural Products</b> ● Synthesis and properties of isonucleosides incorporated oligonucleotides by Zhenjun Yang (Peking University, China) ● Isolation of antiviral compounds from plant resources using silkworm bioassay by Yutaka Orihara (The University of Tokyo, Japan) ● Synthesis and structural modifcation of tasiamide and the effect of these modifications on in vitro anticancer activity by Yingxia Li (Ocean University of China, China) ● Spirohexalines A and B, novel undecaprenyl pyrophosphate inhibitors produced by Penicillium sp. FKI-3368 by Junji Inokoshi (Kitasato University, Japan) ● Nosokomycins, novel anti-MRSA antibiotics, produced by Streptomyces sp. K04-0144 by OR. "
2. Infection
10/01/2008 - "(reported on October 1st, with grateful thanks to all participants) <b>Main program</b> <b>Session I. Research Advances in Drug Discoveries and Therapeutics</b> ● Design, synthesis and preliminary activity assay of influenza virus neuraminidase inhibitors by Wenfang Xu (Shandong University, China) ● Infection disease models with silkworms to evaluate the therapeutic effects of drug candidates by Kazuhisa Sekimizu (The University of Tokyo, Japan) ● Japan's governmental approaches to facilitate drug development process by Makoto Shimoaraiso (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, Japan) ● Effective detection of the epidermal growth factor receptor mutation by the peptide nucleic acid-locked nucleic acid PCR Clamp by Sakuo Hoshi (The University of Tokyo Hospital, Japan) ● Design and synthesis of p53-MDM2 binding inhibitors by Yongzhou Hu (Zhejiang University, China) <b>Session II. Drug Synthesis/Clinical Therapeutics</b> ● Pharmacogenomics-based clinical studies using a novel fully-automated genotyping system by Setsuo Hasegawa (Sekino Clinical Pharmacology Clinic, Japan) ● Synthesis and biological evaluation of pentacyclic triterpenes as anti-tumor agents by Hongbin Sun (China Pharmaceutical University, China) ● Drug discovery and therapeutics using silkworm as experimental animal by Yasuyuki Ogata (The University of Tokyo, Japan) ● Novel selective estrogen recetpor modulators (SERMs) with unusual structure and biological activities by Haibing Zhou (Wuhan University, China) <b>Session III. Medicinal Chemistry/Natural Products</b> ● Synthesis and properties of isonucleosides incorporated oligonucleotides by Zhenjun Yang (Peking University, China) ● Isolation of antiviral compounds from plant resources using silkworm bioassay by Yutaka Orihara (The University of Tokyo, Japan) ● Synthesis and structural modifcation of tasiamide and the effect of these modifications on in vitro anticancer activity by Yingxia Li (Ocean University of China, China) ● Spirohexalines A and B, novel undecaprenyl pyrophosphate inhibitors produced by Penicillium sp. FKI-3368 by Junji Inokoshi (Kitasato University, Japan) ● Nosokomycins, novel anti-MRSA antibiotics, produced by Streptomyces sp. K04-0144 by OR. "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Pentacyclic Triterpenes
2. Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulators (SERM)
3. Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGF Receptor)
4. Oligonucleotides
5. Neuraminidase (Sialidase)
6. Estrogens (Estrogen)
7. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)
8. locked nucleic acid
9. tasiamide

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Therapeutics