vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein

a 46-50 kDa membrane protein from platelets & a wide variety of cells and tissues; a common substrate for cyclic nucleotide-dependent protein kinases; amino acid sequence given in second source
Also Known As:
Ena-VASP family proteins; VASP protein, human; Vasp protein, mouse; Vasp protein, rat; vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein,; vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein, mouse; vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein, rat
Networked: 74 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 11 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Wei, Lei: 7 articles (01/2015 - 10/2008)
2. Su, Ke: 5 articles (01/2015 - 12/2011)
3. Walter, Ulrich: 5 articles (06/2011 - 07/2003)
4. Alessi, Marie-Christine: 4 articles (08/2013 - 04/2008)
5. Cuisset, Thomas: 4 articles (08/2013 - 04/2008)
6. Quilici, Jacques: 4 articles (08/2013 - 04/2008)
7. Bonnet, Jean-Louis: 4 articles (08/2013 - 04/2008)
8. Zhang, Jingwei: 4 articles (08/2012 - 10/2008)
9. Rosenberger, Peter: 4 articles (06/2011 - 08/2007)
10. Kerneis, Mathieu: 3 articles (11/2015 - 01/2013)

Related Diseases

1. Thrombosis (Thrombus)
2. Nephritis
3. Cardiomegaly (Heart Hypertrophy)
4. Hemorrhage
11/01/2015 - "Platelet function tests (PFTs), most frequently VerifyNow and also the vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein -phosphorylation assay, have been used to identify low on-treatment platelet reactivity, to identify individuals who may be at increased bleeding risk. "
08/01/2013 - "This study was designed to define the hyperresponse to thienopyridine (very low on-treatment platelet reactivity [VLTPR]) as the most predictive threshold value of platelet reactivity index vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein (PRI VASP) for the prediction of non-access site-related bleeding events. "
07/01/2007 - "ED(50)s for peak platelet aggregation to 10 microM ADP (11.9 +/- 0.4 mg/kg) and the vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein index (16.4 +/- 1.3 mg/kg) approximated the higher ED(50) for bleeding. "
03/01/2013 - "In total, 42 patients with no bleeding, 34 with nuisance bleeding, and 14 with alarming bleeding underwent platelet reactivity testing 1 month to 1 year after PCI with light transmission aggregometry (LTA 5 and 20 μM adenosine disphosphate [ADP]), vasodilator stimulated phosphoprotein phosphorylation (VASP) and VerifyNow P2Y12. "
11/01/2015 - "In the APTITUDE-Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (APTITUDE-CABG) study, vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein-platelet reactivity index, a specific marker of the P2Y12 RI drug-effect, was assessed before and after in vivo PT administered for excessive bleeding in patients undergoing cardiac surgery while on a maintenance dose of aspirin and clopidogrel (n=45), prasugrel (n=6), or ticagrelor (n=3). "
5. Acute Coronary Syndrome
11/01/2008 - "Flow cytometric assessment of vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein: prognostic value of recurrent cardiovascular events after acute coronary syndromes."
01/01/2013 - "A total of 444 patients with acute coronary syndromes treated with percutaneous coronary intervention and prasugrel 10 mg/day were monitored by measurement of the vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein (VASP) index 2 to 4 weeks after hospital discharge. "
08/01/2012 - "It was the study objective to determine whether glycaemic control affects the extent of platelet inhibition by thienopyridines as assessed by vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein flow cytometry (VASP-FCT) in patients with diabetes mellitus (DM) undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) during acute coronary syndrome (ACS). "
10/15/2009 - "The present study was designed to assess the predictive value of adenosine diphosphate (ADP)-induced platelet aggregation (ADP-Ag) and the Platelet Reactivity Index of vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein for the occurrence of stent thrombosis in patients admitted for non-ST-elevation acute coronary syndrome undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention. "
04/15/2008 - "This study was conducted to analyze, in 603 patients with non-ST elevation acute coronary syndromes, the effect of CYP3A4, CYP3A5, and CYP2C19 gene polymorphisms on clopidogrel response and post-treatment platelet reactivity assessed by adenosine diphosphate (ADP)-induced platelet aggregation, vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein phosphorylation index, and ADP-induced P-selectin expression. "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Adenosine Diphosphate (ADP)
2. Estrogen Receptor beta
3. clopidogrel (Plavix)
4. prasugrel
5. Cyclic GMP-Dependent Protein Kinases (Protein Kinase G)
6. Thienopyridines
7. Nitric Oxide Synthase (NO Synthase)
8. Ticagrelor
9. thienopyridine
10. P-Selectin

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Stents
2. Transplants (Transplant)
3. Coronary Artery Bypass (Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery)
4. Electrodes (Electrode)
5. Angioplasty (Angioplasty, Transluminal)