HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

olfactory G protein subunit alpha olf

may play a role in a diverse population of cells located outside the olfactory neuroepithelium & CNS; related to Gs family; RefSeq NM_182978 & NM_002071 (human), NM_010307 (mouse); do not confuse with guanine nucleotide-binding protein Go
Also Known As:
G(alpha olf); G(olf)-alpha, human; GNAL protein, human; Galphaolf; Gnal protein, mouse; Gnal protein, rat; Golfalpha protein, rat; Golfalpha, human; Golfalpha, mouse; guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), alpha activating activity polypeptide, olfactory type, human; olfactory G(alphas) subunit
Networked: 5 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Barr, Cathy L: 1 article (01/2008)
2. Laurin, Nancy: 1 article (01/2008)
3. Ickowicz, Abel: 1 article (01/2008)
4. Malone, Molly: 1 article (01/2008)
5. Kennedy, James L: 1 article (01/2008)
6. Pathare, Tejaswee: 1 article (01/2008)
7. Schachar, Russell: 1 article (01/2008)
8. Tannock, Rosemary: 1 article (01/2008)
9. Abaffy, Tatjana: 1 article (06/2006)
10. Hervé, D: 1 article (06/2006)

Related Diseases

1. Parkinson Disease (Parkinson's Disease)
2. Hypersensitivity (Allergy)
3. Dyskinesias (Dyskinesia)
4. Huntington Disease (Huntington's Disease)
5. Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (MODY)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. GTP-Binding Proteins (G-Protein)
2. Levodopa (L Dopa)
3. Protein Isoforms (Isoforms)
4. Dopamine D1 Receptors (Dopamine D1 Receptor)
5. Streptozocin (Streptozotocin)
6. Messenger RNA (mRNA)
7. Rhodopsin (Visual Purple)
8. Carbon Monoxide
9. Adenylate Cyclase (Adenylyl Cyclase)