HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

A 103 (A-103)

structure given in first source
Also Known As:
A-103; 2,3-(3-tetradecanoyloxytetradecanoyl)glucosamine-4-phosphate; 2,3-(C14-O-C14)glucosamine-4-phosphate; D-Glucose, 2-deoxy-2-((1-oxo-3-((1-oxotetradecyl)oxy)tetradecyl)amino)-, 4-(dihydrogen phosphate) 3-(3-((1-oxotetradecyl)oxy)tetradecanoate), (2(R),3(R))-
Networked: 42 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 1 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. National Birth Defects Prevention Study: 3 articles (11/2015 - 10/2015)
2. Yang, Wei: 2 articles (11/2015 - 10/2015)
3. Langlois, Peter H: 2 articles (11/2015 - 11/2015)
4. Meyer, Robert E: 2 articles (11/2015 - 07/2015)
5. Hobbs, Charlotte A: 2 articles (10/2015 - 07/2015)
6. Malik, Sadia: 2 articles (10/2015 - 10/2015)
7. Cesaretti, Jamie A: 2 articles (12/2009 - 08/2007)
8. Stone, Nelson N: 2 articles (12/2009 - 08/2007)
9. Stock, Richard G: 2 articles (12/2009 - 08/2007)
10. Nance, Amy: 1 article (11/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Pathologic Constriction (Stenosis)
2. Congenital Abnormalities (Deformity)
3. Fibrosarcoma
01/01/1996 - "A-703, A-607 and A-103 showed antitumor activity against Meth A fibrosarcoma in BALB/c mice. "
05/01/1995 - "A-607, A-608 and A-103 showed antitumor activity against Meth A fibrosarcoma in BALB/c mice, and furthermore, the enhancement of antitumor activity by a combination of A-608 with muramyl dipeptide (MDP) was observed.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)"
11/01/1992 - "Meth A fibrosarcoma cells (5 x 10(5) were inoculated intradermally into BALB/c mice on day 0, and compound A-103 and/or GMDP was administered intravenously (i.v.) on days 7 and 9. Two i.v. injections of A-103 (50 micrograms) alone or GMDP (10 micrograms) alone induced 42.8 or 51.8% inhibition of the rate of tumor growth, however, A-103 (100 micrograms) with GMDP (10 micrograms) exhibited a high 68.7% inhibition rate 19 days after tumor inoculation. "
11/01/1992 - "The combined effects of the synthetic glucosaminylmuramyl dipeptide (GMDP) on the antitumor activity of chemically synthesized lipid A analogs, compound A-103 (glucosamine-4-phosphate with (R)-3-tetradecanoyloxytetradecanoyl group at the C-2 and C-3 positions), Escherichia coli-type lipid A (506), Salmonella typhimurium LT-2 lipopolysaccharide (LPS) against Meth A fibrosarcoma in mice were examined. "
02/01/1992 - "The mitogenicity, lethal toxicity and antitumor activity against Meth A fibrosarcoma and the induction of tumor necrosis factor (TNF) of chemically synthesized compounds designated as A-103, 2,3-diacyloxyacylglucosamine-4-phosphate (GlcN-4-P), and A-503), heptose-(alpha 1----5)-2-keto-3-deoxyoctonic acid (KDO)-linked GlcN-4-P (A-103), were determined. "
4. Prostatic Neoplasms (Prostate Cancer)
5. Myocardial Infarction

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Messenger RNA (mRNA)
2. A 103 (A-103)
3. Synucleins
4. Protein Sorting Signals (Signal Peptide)
5. 3' Untranslated Regions (3' UTR)
6. 5' Untranslated Regions (5' UTR)
7. Complementary DNA (cDNA)
8. Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha (Tumor Necrosis Factor)
9. Staphylococcal Protein A (A, Protein)
10. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Stents
2. Adjuvant Radiotherapy
3. Segmental Mastectomy (Lumpectomy)
4. Radiotherapy
5. Length of Stay