HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

strontium ranelate (protelos)

an uncoupling agent containing strontium prevents bone loss by depressing bone resorption & maintaining bone formation in estrogen-deficient rats
Also Known As:
protelos; 3-(3-cyano-4-carboxymethyl-5-carboxy-2-thienyl)-3-azapentanedioic distrontium salt; S 12911; S-12911; S12911; S12911-0; S12911-2; S12911-5
Networked: 346 relevant articles (62 outcomes, 102 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Reginster, Jean-Yves: 28 articles (09/2014 - 01/2004)
2. Reginster, J-Y: 15 articles (06/2015 - 01/2002)
3. Reginster, J Y: 14 articles (06/2014 - 02/2001)
4. Roux, C: 9 articles (03/2012 - 12/2002)
5. Blake, Glen M: 8 articles (12/2013 - 06/2005)
6. Fogelman, Ignac: 8 articles (12/2013 - 06/2005)
7. Roux, Christian: 8 articles (04/2012 - 01/2004)
8. Neuprez, Audrey: 7 articles (10/2013 - 08/2006)
9. Boonen, Steven: 7 articles (08/2011 - 10/2005)
10. Rizzoli, René: 6 articles (01/2014 - 01/2004)

Related Diseases

1. Osteoporosis
12/01/2008 - "These data demonstrate a significant vertebral antifracture efficacy of strontium ranelate in young postmenopausal women aged 50-65 years with severe osteoporosis and confirm the efficacy of this antiosteoporotic treatment to prevent vertebral fractures, whatever the age of the patient."
01/01/2005 - "The antifracture efficacy of strontium ranelate, 2 g/day orally, an agent that appears to have dissociation effects on resorption and formation, has been assessed in two large, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical studies: the Spinal Osteoporosis Therapeutic Intervention (SOTI) trial and the TReatment Of Peripheral Osteoporosis Study (TROPOS), including more than 6,700 postmenopausal women. "
06/01/2010 - "The purpose of this review is to analyze whether the fracture-reducing efficacy of strontium ranelate in patients with osteoporosis can be achieved independently of sex, etiology of osteoporosis, and the major diagnostically relevant risk factors."
02/01/2009 - "The Spinal Osteoporosis Therapeutic Intervention trial established that strontium ranelate decreased the incidence of vertebral fractures, but had little effect on the incidence of non-vertebral fractures. "
12/01/2008 - "The Spinal Osteoporosis Therapeutic Intervention (SOTI) was an international, double blind, placebo controlled trial, supporting the efficacy of strontium ranelate 2 g/day in reducing the risk of vertebral fractures in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis and a prevalent vertebral fracture. "
2. Postmenopausal Osteoporosis
3. Bone Resorption
4. Osteoporotic Fractures
5. Hip Fractures (Intertrochanteric Fractures)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Diphosphonates
2. Strontium
3. Hormones
4. Silver
5. Teriparatide (Parathar)
6. Parathyroid Hormone (Parathormone)
7. risedronic acid (risedronate)
8. denosumab
9. Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulators (SERM)
10. 1-hydroxycholecalciferol (alfacalcidol)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Hormone Replacement Therapy (Therapy, Hormone Replacement)
2. Subcutaneous Injections
3. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
4. Kyphoplasty
5. Tooth Movement