HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

pigment epithelium-derived factor

neurotrophic protein; induces extensive neuronal differentiation in retinoblastoma cells; has been shown to be the most potent inhibitor of angiogenesis in the mammalian eye; from cultured pigment epithelial cells of the fetal retina; extracellular neurotrophic protein belonging to the serpin family; amino acid sequence given in first source; also found in fibroblast-like cells; RefSeq NM_002615 (human), NM_011340 (mouse), NM_177927 (rat); do not confuse with EPC1 protein, an enhancer of polycomb homolog 1 protein
Also Known As:
Dmrs91 protein, rat; PEDF protein, human; Pedf protein, mouse; Pedfl protein, mouse; SERPIN-F1; SERPINF1 protein, human; Sdf3 protein, mouse; Serpinf1 protein, mouse; Serpinf1 protein, rat; alpha-2 antiplasmin protein, mouse; alpha-2 antiplasmin protein, rat; early PDL protein; early population doubling level cDNA-1 protein; early population doubling level protein; pigment epithelium derived factor protein, mouse; pigment epithelium-derived factor protein, rat; serine (or cysteine) proteinase inhibitor, clade F (alpha-2 antiplasmin, pigment epithelium derived factor), member 1 protein, human; serine (or cysteine) proteinase inhibitor, clade F, member 1 protein, mouse; serine (or cysteine) proteinase inhibitor, clade F, member 1 protein, rat
Networked: 441 relevant articles (7 outcomes, 54 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Matsui, Takanori: 32 articles (04/2015 - 05/2005)
2. Yamagishi, Sho-ichi: 31 articles (04/2015 - 08/2002)
3. Imaizumi, Tsutomu: 25 articles (11/2012 - 04/2004)
4. Nakamura, Kazuo: 24 articles (08/2010 - 08/2004)
5. Yamagishi, Sho-Ichi: 18 articles (03/2015 - 04/2004)
6. Takeuchi, Masayoshi: 14 articles (11/2012 - 08/2002)
7. Yamagishi, S: 12 articles (01/2011 - 01/2002)
8. Dass, Crispin R: 11 articles (11/2014 - 07/2006)
9. Yoshida, Yumiko: 11 articles (03/2011 - 07/2006)
10. Crawford, Susan E: 10 articles (12/2013 - 03/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Insulin Resistance
2. Osteosarcoma (Osteogenic Sarcoma)
3. Lewis Lung Carcinoma
4. Reperfusion Injury
5. Diabetic Nephropathies (Diabetic Nephropathy)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF)
2. Retinaldehyde (Retinal)
3. Glycoproteins (Glycoprotein)
4. Angiostatins
5. glucuronyl glucosamine glycan sulfate (Vessel)
6. Streptozocin (Streptozotocin)
7. Cisplatin (Platino)
8. Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor A (Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor)
9. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
10. Intercellular Adhesion Molecule-1 (Intercellular Adhesion Molecule 1)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Intravitreal Injections
2. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
3. Photochemotherapy (Photodynamic Therapy)
4. Lasers (Laser)
5. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)