HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

erythrodiol

Also Known As:
olean-12-ene-3beta,28-diol
Networked: 10 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 1 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Sánchez-Quesada, Cristina: 2 articles (01/2015 - 01/2011)
2. Habib, Lamice: 1 article (12/2015)
3. Khreich, Nathalie: 1 article (12/2015)
4. Greige-Gerges, Hélène: 1 article (12/2015)
5. Charcosset, Catherine: 1 article (12/2015)
6. Jraij, Alia: 1 article (12/2015)
7. Gaforio, José J: 1 article (01/2015)
8. López-Biedma, Alicia: 1 article (01/2015)
9. Gómez-Hurtado, Nieves: 1 article (01/2012)
10. Miana, Maria: 1 article (01/2012)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
01/01/2009 - "Overall, we provide a significant insight into the anticarcinogenic action of erythrodiol and uvaol that may have a potential in prevention and treatment of brain tumors and other cancers."
09/15/1988 - "By in vitro experiment monitoring with 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate-induced stimulation of 32Pi incorporation into phospholipids and an in vivo test on skin tumor formation in mice initiated with 7,12-dimethylbenz[a]anthracene and promoted with 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate, 18 beta-olean-12-ene-3 beta,28-diol (= erythrodiol), 18 beta-olean-12-ene-3 beta,23,28-triol, 18 alpha-olean-12-ene-3 beta,28-diol, and 18 alpha-olean-12-ene-3 beta,23,28-triol showed remarkable suppressive effects. "
01/01/2015 - "The present study was designed to elucidate if the four major triterpenes found in virgin olive oil (oleanolic acid, maslinic acid, uvaol, and erythrodiol) are able to enhance M1 macrophage response which represents an important defense mechanism against cancer. "
03/08/2002 - "Fifteen pentacyclic triterpene diols and triols, consisting of: six taraxastanes, faradiol (1), heliantriol B0 (2), heliantriol C (3), 22alpha-methoxyfaradiol (4), arnidiol (5), and faradiol alpha-epoxide (6); five oleananes, maniladiol (7), erythrodiol (8), longispinogenin (9), coflodiol (10), and heliantriol A(1) (11); two ursanes, brein (12) and uvaol (13); and two lupanes, calenduladiol (14) and heliantriol B2 (15), isolated from the non-saponifiable lipid fraction of the edible flower extract of chrysanthemum (Chrysanthemum morifolium) were evaluated for their inhibitory effects on Epstein-Barr virus early antigen (EBV-EA) activation induced by the tumor promoter, 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate, in Raji cells as a primary screening test for anti-tumor-promoters. "
2. Ventricular Remodeling
3. Rupture
4. Cardiomegaly (Heart Hypertrophy)
5. Fibrosis (Cirrhosis)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. uvaol
2. Oleanolic Acid
3. maslinic acid
4. olive oil
5. Triterpenes
6. Reactive Oxygen Species (Oxygen Radicals)
7. Phospholipids
8. Liposomes (Liposome)
9. Lipid Bilayers (Lipid Bilayer)
10. Indomethacin (Indometacin)