HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

des(31,32)- proinsulin

Also Known As:
proinsulin, des(31,32)-; 32-33 split proinsulin; des 31,32-split proinsulin; des(31,32)proinsulin
Networked: 23 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 3 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Halsall, I: 2 articles (06/2006 - 04/2003)
2. Hales, C N: 2 articles (06/2006 - 04/2003)
3. Haugaard, S B: 1 article (06/2006)
4. Iversen, J: 1 article (06/2006)
5. Madsbad, S: 1 article (06/2006)
6. Rosenfalck, A M: 1 article (06/2006)
7. Andersen, O: 1 article (06/2006)
8. Pia, A: 1 article (08/2003)
9. Visconti, G: 1 article (08/2003)
10. Piovesan, A: 1 article (08/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (MODY)
2. Insulin Resistance
3. Heart Diseases (Heart Disease)
4. Birth Weight (Birth Weights)
10/26/1991 - "Blood pressure was inversely related to birth weight and strongly related to plasma glucose and 32-33 split proinsulin concentrations. "
02/18/1995 - "Fasting plasma concentrations of glucose, insulin, and 32-33 split proinsulin fell with increasing birth weight (P = 0.04, P = 0.002, and P = 0.0002 respectively, when current body mass index was allowed for). "
04/01/2003 - "In ODM, 32-33 split proinsulin and proinsulin were more closely related to birth weight (Spearman r for ILM: r(32-33 split)= 0.54; r(PROINSULIN): r = 0.54; r(INSULIN) = 0.40: r(32-33 split) and r(PROINSULIN) > r(INSULIN)P < 0.05) and fetal leptin (r(32-33 split)= 0.55; r(PROINSULIN); r = 0.54; r(INSULIN) = 0.22: r(32-33 split) and r(PROINSULIN) > r(INSULIN)P < 0.05) than insulin). "
04/01/2003 - "We examined insulin-like molecules in cord blood (ILM) (insulin, proinsulin, and 32-33 split proinsulin) in relation to birth weight, maternal glycemia, and cord glucose in 140 offspring of mothers with type 1 diabetes (ODM) and 49 offspring of mothers who did not have diabetes (CONTROL) as well as degradation of ILM in response to sampling conditions at birth. "
12/01/1999 - "After adjustment for current weight, age, and sex, lower birth weight was associated with higher systolic blood pressure (P = 0.008), fasting plasma insulin and 32-33 split proinsulin concentrations (P = 0.08 and 0.02), glucose and insulin concentrations 30 min postglucose (P = 0.06 and 0.04), subscapular/triceps skinfold ratio (P = 0.003), and plasma total and LDL cholesterol concentrations (P = 0.002 and 0.001). "
5. Weight Loss (Weight Reduction)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Insulin (Novolin)
2. Proinsulin
3. Glyburide (Glibenclamide)
4. Glucose (Dextrose)
5. Leptin
6. Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor 1
7. Metformin (Glucophage)
8. LDL Cholesterol
9. Gliclazide (Diamicron)
10. C-Peptide