HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme

converts cytidine to uridine without low molecular weight cofactor requirement
Also Known As:
APOBEC-1; APOBEC1 protein, human; Apobec-1 protein; Apobec1 protein, mouse; Apobec1 protein, rat; apo B mRNA editing protein; apoB mRNA editing catalytic subunit; apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide 1; apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide 1, human; apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide 1, mouse; apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme, catalytic polypeptide 1, rat
Networked: 72 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Davidson, Nicholas O: 5 articles (06/2009 - 01/2002)
2. Malim, Michael H: 3 articles (12/2011 - 11/2003)
3. Kennedy, Susan: 3 articles (06/2009 - 01/2002)
4. Anant, Shrikant: 3 articles (10/2004 - 01/2002)
5. Mukhopadhyay, Debnath: 3 articles (10/2004 - 01/2002)
6. Mori, Seiichiro: 2 articles (10/2015 - 02/2015)
7. Kukimoto, Iwao: 2 articles (10/2015 - 02/2015)
8. Wakae, Kousho: 2 articles (10/2015 - 02/2015)
9. Muramatsu, Masamichi: 2 articles (10/2015 - 02/2015)
10. Xie, Aris: 2 articles (07/2015 - 01/2010)

Related Diseases

1. Infection
02/01/2013 - "Some of the best characterized restriction factors for HIV-1 are Tripartite Motif-5α (TRIM5α), preventing infection of nonhuman primates, although not being effective in humans, and apolipoprotein B mRNA-editing, enzyme-catalytic, polypeptide-like 3G (APOBEC 3G), counteracted by the viral accessory protein Vif. "
01/28/2015 - "Pull-down experiments, immunoprecipitation assays and computational analyses were performed to analyze the interaction between Vif and microtubule-associated protein light chain 3B (LC3B), a major autophagy component, in presence or absence of the antiviral host factor apolipoprotein B mRNA-editing enzyme-catalytic polypeptide-like 3G (APOBEC3G), after HIV-1 infection or ectopic expression of Vif. "
01/01/2012 - "Mouse apolipoprotein B mRNA-editing enzyme catalytic polypeptide-like editing complex 3 (mA3), an intracellular antiviral factor, has 2 allelic variations that are linked with different susceptibilities to beta- and gammaretrovirus infections among various mouse strains. "
02/25/2010 - "We have identified a post-entry CCR6-dependent mechanism of inhibition of HIV occurring at an early stage of infection mediated by the induction of the host restriction factor apolipoprotein B mRNA-editing enzyme-catalytic polypeptide-like 3G (APOBEC3G). "
07/01/2008 - "To investigate the associations between polymorphisms of apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme catalytic polypeptide-like 3G (APOBEC3G) and different outcomes of HBV infection in the Chinese Han population. "
2. Hypercholesterolemia
3. Hyperlipidemias (Hyperlipidemia)
4. Hepatocellular Carcinoma (Hepatoma)
5. Neoplasms (Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. LDL Receptors (LDL Receptor)
2. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
3. Interferons
4. Thymine
5. Phosphotransferases (Kinase)
6. Cholesterol
7. Adenine
8. Messenger RNA (mRNA)
9. Apolipoproteins B (ApoB)
10. apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Hepatectomy
2. Aftercare (After-Treatment)