HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Diff Quik

solution I contains L-xanthene, solution II contains azure A and methylene blue
Also Known As:
Diff Quik stain
Networked: 78 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 3 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Ro, Jai Youl: 3 articles (06/2009 - 08/2006)
2. Kim, Dae Yong: 3 articles (06/2009 - 08/2006)
3. Yang, Grace C H: 2 articles (10/2010 - 09/2006)
4. Lee, Yun Song: 2 articles (02/2007 - 08/2006)
5. Carney, J Aidan: 2 articles (10/2004 - 07/2004)
6. Sebo, Thomas J: 2 articles (10/2004 - 07/2004)
7. Casey, Mary B: 2 articles (10/2004 - 07/2004)
8. Yang, G C: 2 articles (03/2001 - 03/2000)
9. Waisman, J: 2 articles (03/2001 - 03/2000)
10. Adler, Esther: 1 article (09/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Infection
3. Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
4. Cysts
08/01/1988 - "The combination of a cyst-wall stain with Diff-Quik allowed visualization of cysts, highlighted by the cyst-wall stain, and aggregate area, delineated by the Diff-Quik, allowing expression of number of cysts per aggregate area, a measure termed cyst density."
08/01/1988 - "Cysts were difficult to recognize on Diff-Quik due to the negatively staining character of the cyst wall with this stain. "
01/01/2009 - "The studies were undertaken to check the possibility of a long-term in vitro cultivation of Pneumocystis obtained from immunosuppressed rats using slightly modified method of Merali et al. The growth of Pneumocystis in the established axenic cultures was examined by counting the number of cysts in Giemsa and Diff-Quik stained preparations or by estimating the number of DNA copies with a real-time PCR method. "
03/01/1989 - "Cyst density was determined by staining an aggregate with a cyst-specific stain, such as toluidine blue, and counterstaining with Diff-Quik, allowing simultaneous visualization of cysts and aggregate area. "
08/01/1988 - "To determine whether accurate quantification of Pneumocystis carinii cysts in sputum is possible using currently available means and to determine the optimal stain for screening sputum for P carinii, we undertook a comparative evaluation of readily available stains: (1) Diff-Quik, a stain that provides tinctorial detail comparable with Giemsa, (2) toluidine blue, and (3) silver methenamine on simultaneously thawed sputum samples containing P carinii. "
5. Hyperplasia
07/01/1998 - "The corresponding hematoxylin and eosin stained histologic sections and Diff-Quik stained imprints were used for classification as ductal hyperplasia (DH), atypical ductal hyperplasia (ADH), and ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS). "
06/10/2009 - "We measured the recruitment of inflammatory cells into the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid or lung tissues by Diff-Quik and hematoxylin and eosin staining, respectively, goblet cell hyperplasia by periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) staining, airway hyperresponsiveness by Flexvent system, mRNA and protein expression of cytokines, matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases (TIMPs) by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction and ELISA, respectively, and the activities of mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinases and nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-kappaB) in the bronchoalveolar lavage cells and lung tissues by Western blot and electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA), respectively. "
08/31/2006 - "OVA-specific serum IgE was measured by ELISA, recruitment of inflammatory cells in BAL fluids and lung tissues by Diff-Quik and H&E staining, respectively, the expressions of CD40, CD40L and VCAM-1 by immunohistochemistry, goblet cell hyperplasia by PAS staining, activities of MMPs by gelatin zymography, expressions of mRNA and proteins of cytokines by RT-PCR and ELISA, activities of MAP kinases by western blot, and activity of NF-KappaB by EMSA. "
02/14/2007 - "Ovalbumin-specific serum IgE levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), and the recruitment of inflammatory cells into bronchoalveolar lavage fluid or lung tissues was measured by Diff-Quik staining and hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining, respectively, the expressions of CD40, CD40 ligand (CD40L), and vascular cell adhesion molecule-1 (VCAM-1) by immunohistochemistry, the mRNA and protein expressions of cytokines in lung tissues by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) or ELISA, epithelial hyperplasia by periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) staining, activities of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) by zymography, the activities of small G proteins, mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinases and nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-kappaB) in bronchoalveolar lavage cells and lung tissues by western blot and EMSA, respectively. "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)
2. Hematoxylin (Haematoxylon)
3. Eosine Yellowish-(YS) (Eosin)
4. Periodic Acid
5. Matrix Metalloproteinases
6. NF-kappa B (NF-kB)
7. Cytokines
8. Messenger RNA (mRNA)
9. Phosphotransferases (Kinase)
10. CD40 Ligand (CD40L)