HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

high iron diamine-alcian blue

Also Known As:
HID-AB
Networked: 63 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Dolara, Piero: 2 articles (11/2008 - 08/2005)
2. Caderni, Giovanna: 2 articles (11/2008 - 08/2005)
3. Femia, Angelo Pietro: 2 articles (11/2008 - 08/2005)
4. Gong, Jun: 2 articles (02/2006 - 10/2005)
5. Qiang, Lei: 2 articles (02/2006 - 10/2005)
6. Cheng, Peng: 2 articles (02/2006 - 10/2005)
7. Zhang, Jun: 2 articles (02/2006 - 10/2005)
8. Chang, Ying: 2 articles (02/2006 - 10/2005)
9. Liu, Gui-Sheng: 2 articles (02/2006 - 10/2005)
10. Shimoda, T: 2 articles (03/2001 - 04/2000)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis)
3. Adenocarcinoma
10/01/1989 - "From this study, it is surmised that early adenocarcinoma of the uterine cervix originates in the area of the SCJ and consists of tall cells in all cases and clear cells in 4 of 8 cases, and that HID-AB stain is useful in differentiating early adenocarcinoma cells from normal endocervical columnar cells."
12/01/1992 - "The finding of HID-AB positivity in occasional isolated benign small prostatic glands within hyperplastic nodules suggests that acid mucin secretion may be a reflection of gland size or proliferation rather than evidence that adenosis is related to adenocarcinoma of the prostate."
11/01/1987 - "Using HE, AB/PAS, HID/AB, PAT/KOH/PAS stain and CEA monoclonal antibody BA stain techniques, composition of mucin and distribution of CEA in the tumor tissue were detected in 65 cases of colorectal tubular adenoma, 7 adenoma with malignant change and 14 established tubular adenocarcinoma in order to study the functional changes of colorectal adenoma and its relation with the colorectal adenocarcinoma. "
02/01/2004 - "Histochemical and immunohistochemical stains to demonstrate complete intestinal metaplasia, ie, Alcian blue pH 2.5/periodic acid-Schiff, high iron diamine/Alcian blue pH 2.5, CD10, and MUC2, were all positive in the advanced adenocarcinoma. "
04/01/2000 - "To evaluate the use of mucin phenotyping for differentiating MDA from other conditions, we performed alcian blue pH 2.5/periodic acid-Schiff (AB-PAS) staining and high iron diamine (HID)-AB staining on routinely processed sections of 11 MDAs, 20 unremarkable cervical glands, 9 cervical glandular hyperplasias occurring in association with mucinous ovarian tumors, and 41 conventional cervical adenocarcinomas. "
4. Adenoma (Adenomas)
5. Polyps

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Mucins
2. high iron diamine-alcian blue
3. Alcian Blue
4. PAcein
5. Periodic Acid
6. Sialomucins
7. sulfomucin
8. Concanavalin A
9. Iron
10. Hematoxylin (Haematoxylon)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Gastrectomy