HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

zonula occludens-1 protein

protein component of the tight junction from mouse liver and canine kidney cells; polychaetoid is a hypomorphic mutation of ZO-1; RefSeq NM_175610 (human); NM_009386 (mouse); XM_218747 (rat)
Also Known As:
TJP1 protein, human; Tjp1 protein, mouse; Tjp1 protein, rat; ZO-1 protein, Xenopus; ZO-1 protein, human; ZO-1 protein, mouse; ZO-1 protein, rat; polychaetoid protein, Drosophila; pyd protein, Drosophila; tight junction protein 1 (zona occludens 1), human; tight junction protein 1, mouse; tight junction protein 1, rat; zona occludens 1 protein, Xenopus; zona occludens 1 protein, human; zona occludens 1 protein, mouse; zona occludens 1 protein, rat
Networked: 6 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Momoi, Takashi: 1 article (01/2015)
2. Iwamoto, Sadahiko: 1 article (01/2015)
3. Momoi, Mariko Y: 1 article (01/2015)
4. Fujita-Jimbo, Eriko: 1 article (01/2015)
5. Kojima, Karin: 1 article (01/2015)
6. Tanabe, Yuko: 1 article (01/2015)
7. Yu, Zhiling: 1 article (01/2015)
8. Li, Hong: 1 article (01/2015)
9. Mori, Masato: 1 article (01/2015)
10. Yamagata, Takanori: 1 article (01/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
05/01/2014 - "It is established that the C-terminal post-synaptic density protein, Drosophila disc large tumor suppressor, zonula occludens-1 protein (PDZ) domain of HtrA2 plays pivotal role in allosteric modulation, substrate binding and activation, as commonly reported in other members of this family. "
01/01/2015 - "One of the possible molecular pathogenesis is an imbalance of excitatory and inhibitory receptors linked with the NLGN-PSD-95-SHANK complex via postsynaptic density protein/Drosophila disc large tumor suppressor/zonula occludens-1 protein (PDZ) binding. "
11/01/2012 - "One mutation produced a premature stop codon at position 312 of the protein, while the second mutation induced a frameshift in the last exon, producing a stop codon that truncated the extreme C-terminus of DAPLE, including the 2026-2028 Gly-Cys-Val motif known to bind the post synaptic density protein (PSD95), Drosophila disc large tumor suppressor (Dlg1), and zonula occludens-1 protein (zo-1) (PDZ) domain of Dishevelled. "
01/01/2011 - "PDZ proteins, named for the common structural domain shared by the postsynaptic density protein (PSD95), Drosophila disc large tumor suppressor (DlgA), and zonula occludens-1 protein (ZO-1), constitute a family of 200-300 recognized members. "
02/14/2014 - "Postendocytic sorting of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) is driven by their interactions between highly diverse receptor sequence motifs with their interacting proteins, such as postsynaptic density protein (PSD95), Drosophila disc large tumor suppressor (Dlg1), zonula occludens-1 protein (zo-1) (PDZ) domain proteins. "
2. Anoxia (Hypoxia)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
2. postsynaptic density proteins
3. G-Protein-Coupled Receptors (Receptors, G Protein Coupled)
4. Nonsense Codon (Nonsense Mutation)
5. Codon (Codons)
6. occludin