HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

clonidine-displacing substance (ClDS)

isolated from bovine brain; shown to mimic clonidine in peripheral tissue; non-catecholamine, non-peptide substance; MW 587 daltons; binds selectively to alpha-adrenergic receptors
Also Known As:
ClDS; endogenous clonidine-like substance; Clonidine-displacing substance
Networked: 69 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 11 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Parola, Maurizio: 5 articles (01/2014 - 01/2009)
2. Novo, Erica: 3 articles (01/2014 - 01/2010)
3. Paternostro, Claudia: 3 articles (01/2014 - 01/2010)
4. Thompson, Nicola D: 2 articles (08/2015 - 03/2013)
5. Godine, Deborah: 2 articles (08/2015 - 03/2013)
6. Ray, Susan: 2 articles (08/2015 - 03/2013)
7. Edwards, Jonathan R: 2 articles (08/2015 - 03/2013)
8. Kainer, Marion: 2 articles (08/2015 - 03/2013)
9. Bamberg, Wendy: 2 articles (08/2015 - 03/2013)
10. Dumyati, Ghinwa: 2 articles (08/2015 - 03/2013)

Related Diseases

1. Liver Diseases (Liver Disease)
12/01/2012 - "Recent studies have shown a pathological role of angiogenesis in the progression of chronic liver diseases (CLDs). "
01/21/2010 - "Experimental and clinical studies have unequivocally reported that hepatic angiogenesis, irrespective of aetiology, occurs in conditions of chronic liver diseases (CLDs) characterized by perpetuation of cell injury and death, inflammatory response and progressive fibrogenesis. "
03/01/2009 - "The aim of this study was to analyze the pathological characteristics of HCC and nontumoral liver in patients with MS as the only risk factor for liver disease in comparison with those that developed in the course of other CLDs in order to provide further insight into the physiopathology of HCC associated with MS. HCC patients with features of MS as the only risk factor for liver diseases (MS group, n = 31) were compared to HCC patients with overt causes of CLD (CLD group, n = 81) or without causes of CLD (cryptogenic group, n = 16) who underwent surgical resection during the same period of time. "
12/01/2007 - "During a study period of 7 years, all patients with chronic liver diseases (CLDs) were evaluated for the presence of AILDs on the basis of clinical, biochemical, imaging, serological, and histological characteristics. "
08/01/2015 - "Considering the size of the population affected by Chronic Liver Diseases (CLDs) and the severity and chronic nature of the symptoms, there is an emerging need to evaluate the quality of life of patients using a standard protocol. "
2. Fibrosis (Cirrhosis)
3. Wounds and Injuries (Trauma)
4. Hepatocellular Carcinoma (Hepatoma)
5. Lymphoproliferative Disorders (Lymphoproliferative Disorder)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Aspartate Aminotransferases (Aspartate Transaminase)
2. Oxygen
3. Apolipoproteins B (ApoB)
4. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)
5. MicroRNAs (MicroRNA)
6. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
7. TIE-2 Receptor (Receptor, TIE 2)
8. CD40 Ligand (CD40L)
9. Interleukin-17 (Interleukin 27)
10. Vascular Cell Adhesion Molecule-1 (Vascular Cell Adhesion Molecule 1)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Liver Transplantation
2. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)