HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

4-hydroxybenzoylglycylarginine (pHHA)

substrate for carboxypeptidase N
Also Known As:
pHHA; 4-hydroxy-Bz-Gly-L-Arg; 4-hydroxybenzoylglycine-arginine
Networked: 5 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 2 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Nath, Rahul K: 2 articles (01/2013 - 09/2010)
2. Somasundaram, Chandra: 1 article (01/2013)
3. Benyahia, Mohamed: 1 article (01/2013)
4. Avila, Meera B: 1 article (09/2010)
5. Karicherla, Priyanka: 1 article (09/2010)
6. Clarke, Sylvan E: 1 article (07/2009)
7. Kozin, Scott H: 1 article (07/2009)
8. Chafetz, Ross S: 1 article (07/2009)
9. Pöyhiä, Tiina H: 1 article (04/2005)
10. Remes, Ville M: 1 article (04/2005)

Related Diseases

1. Congenital Abnormalities (Deformity)
01/18/2013 - "Among 87 patients, 9 (10.3%) patients who lacked finger movement at birth had a PHHA > 40%, and glenoid retroversion < -12°, whereas only 1 patient (1.1%) with finger movement had a PHHA > 40%, and retroversion < -8° in study 1. The improvement in glenohumeral deformity (PHHA, 31.8% ± 14.3%; and glenoid retroversion 22.0° ± 15.0°) was significantly higher in patients, who have not had any primary surgeries and had finger movement at birth (group 1), when compared to those patients, who had primary surgeries (nerve and muscle surgeries), and lacked finger movement at birth (group 2), (PHHA 10.7% ± 15.8%; Version -8.0° ± 8.4°, P = 0.005 and P = 0.030, respectively) in study 2. No finger movement at birth was observed in 55% of the patients in this study group. "
09/01/2010 - "The results of the study showed an increase in Mallet scores from 11.88 points to 15.17 points (p < 0.01), improvement in PHHA (percentage of humeral head anterior to the glenoid) from 14% to 25% (p < 0.05), enhancement in glenoid version from -32 degrees to -25 degrees (p < 0.01), and a decrease in the SHEAR (scapular hypoplasia, elevation, and rotation) deformity after surgery. "
09/01/2010 - "The data obtained demonstrated that the triangle tilt procedure significantly enhanced shoulder function and glenohumeral congruity in these patients as evidenced by the improvements in Mallet scores, PHHA, glenoid version, and SHEAR deformity."
07/01/2009 - "The biceps angle is a measure of rotational deformity in patients with residual brachial plexus birth palsy, and correlates better with external rotation than either the glenoid version or the PHHA. "
2. Paralysis (Palsy)
3. Pyelonephritis
4. Muscular Atrophy (Muscle Atrophy)