HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

TEI 9090 (clinprost)

structure given in first source
Also Known As:
clinprost; TEI-9090; isocarbacyclin methyl ester; 2-Pentalenepentanoic acid, 1,3a,4,5,6,6a-hexahydro-5-hydroxy-6-(3-hydroxy-1-octenyl)-, methyl ester, (3aS-(3aalpha,5beta,6alpha(1E,3R*),6aalpha))-
Networked: 7 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Yoshida, Shigeru: 2 articles (04/2003 - 08/2002)
2. Komiyama, Hiroko: 2 articles (04/2003 - 08/2002)
3. Araki, Hiroaki: 2 articles (04/2003 - 08/2002)
4. Karasawa, Yasuko: 2 articles (04/2003 - 08/2002)
5. Nakaike, Shiro: 2 articles (04/2003 - 08/2002)
6. Hino, Noriko: 1 article (04/2003)
7. Katsuura, Yasuhiro: 1 article (04/2003)
8. Hitomi, Takehiko: 1 article (08/2002)
9. Kobayashi, Tsunefumi: 1 article (08/2002)
10. Isobe, Yoshihiko: 1 article (08/2002)

Related Diseases

1. Stroke (Strokes)
08/01/1996 - "Neuroprotective effect of TTC-909, an isocarbacyclin methyl ester incorporated in lipid microspheres, on hippocampal delayed neuronal death of stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats."
11/01/1997 - "Effects of the isocarbacyclin methyl ester clinprost incorporated into lipid microspheres, in focal ischemia of stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats."
08/02/2002 - "We investigated the effect of TTC-909, a preparation of the stable prostaglandin I(2) analogue clinprost (isocarbacyclin methylester; methyl 5-[(1S,5S,6R,7R)-7-hydroxy-6-[(E)-(S)-3-hydroxy-1-octenyl] bicyclo[3.3.0]oct-2-en-3-yl] pentanoate) incorporated into lipid microspheres, on infarct volume 24 h after photochemically induced thrombotic occlusion of the middle cerebral artery in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). "
04/01/2003 - "We investigated the effect of TTC-909, a drug preparation of the stable prostaglandin I(2) analogue clinprost (isocarbacyclin methylester; methyl 5-[(1S,5S,6R,7R)-7-hydroxy-6-[(E)-(S)-3-hydroxy-1-octenyl] bicyclo[3.3.0]oct-2-en-3-yl] pentanoate) incorporated into lipid microspheres, on cerebral infarction 7 days after permanent occlusion of the middle cerebral artery (MCA) in stroke prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP). "
11/01/1997 - "The effects of TTC-909, the isocarbacyclin methyl ester clinprost (CAS 88931-51-5), incorporated into lipid microspheres, on ischemia-induced decrease in norepinephrine (NE) contents in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR-SP) with an occluded middle cerebral artery (MCA) were examined. "
2. Mastocytoma
3. Thrombosis (Thrombus)
4. Ischemia
5. Brain Ischemia (Cerebral Ischemia)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. TTC 909
2. TEI 9090 (clinprost)
3. Epoprostenol (Prostacyclin)
4. 9-O-methanoprostaglandin I
5. Thromboxane Receptors (Thromboxane Receptor)
6. Norepinephrine (Noradrenaline)
7. Adenosine Diphosphate (ADP)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Microspheres (Microsphere)