Exosurf (Exosurf Neonatal)

protein-free, synthetic surfactant containing dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine, hexadecanol & tyloxapol; used in treatment of respiratory distress syndrome
Also Known As:
Exosurf Neonatal; colfosceril; 3,5,9-Trioxa-4-phosphapentacosan-1-aminium, 4-hydroxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-10-oxo-7-((1-oxohexadecyl)oxy)-, hydroxide, inner salt, 4-oxide, (R)-, mixt. with formaldehyde polymer with oxirane and 4-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)phenol, and 1-hexadecanol
Networked: 51 relevant articles (9 outcomes, 13 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Drug Context: Research Results


1. Smith, Johan: 1 article (01/2013)
2. van Zyl, Johann M: 1 article (01/2013)
3. Hawtrey, Arthur: 1 article (01/2013)
4. Maturana, Andrés: 1 article (03/2007)
5. Moya, Fernando: 1 article (03/2007)
6. Doyle, Cynthia A: 1 article (04/2003)
7. Frantz, Ivan D: 1 article (04/2003)
8. Fiore, Humberto H: 1 article (04/2003)
9. Amato, Maurizio: 1 article (04/2003)
10. Petit, Kevin: 1 article (04/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Newborn Respiratory Distress Syndrome
2. Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia
3. Pneumothorax
4. Lung Injury
5. Body Weight (Weight, Body)
09/01/1987 - "As determined by static pressure volume relationships performed after 30 min ventilation, lungs treated with Exosurf accepted significantly more gas at maximal inflation (36 versus 15 ml X kg-1 body weight) and had significantly greater volumes during deflation that did saline-treated control lungs; lungs treated with natural rabbit surfactant (SAM) had significantly larger volumes at maximal inflation (65 versus 35 ml X kg-1) and during deflation than did the Exosurf-treated lungs. "
05/01/1996 - "After administration of surfactant (50 mg Exosurf per kg body weight) and continued separate artificial ventilation on each side, there was a complete re-expansion of the left lung with an increase of the arterial pO2 value from 65 mm Hg to 416 mm Hg with a FIO2 of 1,0 and a decrease of the intrapulmonary venous admixture from 34% to 12% within a few hours. "
12/12/1991 - "The initial dose of either the synthetic surfactant (Exosurf, 5 ml per kilogram of body weight) or air (the placebo) was administered less than 24 hours after birth, with a second dose given 12 hours later. "
04/01/2003 - "We treated organ cultures of d 25 fetal rabbit lung for 3 d with 100 mg/kg body weight of natural rabbit surfactant, Survanta, and Exosurf and measured their effects on the development of surfactant synthesis. "
07/01/1991 - "A single dose of 5 mL of EXOSURF per kilogram body weight, which gave 67 mg of dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine per kilogram body weight, or 5 mL/kg air was given intratracheally in each of two controlled trials: at birth to neonates 700 through 1350 g (the prophylactic trial, n = 74) or at 4 to 24 hours after birth to neonates greater than 650 g who had hyaline membrane disease severe enough to require mechanical ventilation (the rescue trial, n = 104). "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. beractant (Survanta)
2. Surface-Active Agents (Surfactants)
3. Carbon Monoxide
4. Oxygen
5. Exosurf (Exosurf Neonatal)
6. 1,2-Dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (Dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine)
7. calfactant
8. Staphylococcal Protein A (A, Protein)
9. poractant alfa (Curosurf)
10. tyloxapol

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Artificial Respiration (Mechanical Ventilation)
2. Neonatal Intensive Care
3. Mechanical Ventilators (Ventilator)