HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

cysteinylcysteine

RN given refers to all (L)-isomer
Also Known As:
Cys-Cys
Networked: 66 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Flook, Adam M: 3 articles (11/2014 - 09/2013)
2. Yang, Jianquan: 3 articles (11/2014 - 09/2013)
3. Miao, Yubin: 3 articles (11/2014 - 09/2013)
4. Zhang, Zhengdong: 3 articles (01/2014 - 07/2010)
5. Hua, Rui-Xi: 2 articles (02/2014 - 01/2012)
6. Wang, Meilin: 2 articles (07/2012 - 07/2010)
7. Tajima, Kazuo: 2 articles (12/2009 - 06/2002)
8. Hall, Janet: 2 articles (11/2005 - 04/2005)
9. Brennan, Paul: 2 articles (11/2005 - 04/2005)
10. Hung, Rayjean J: 2 articles (11/2005 - 04/2005)

Related Diseases

1. Lung Neoplasms (Lung Cancer)
04/01/2002 - "There was also the suggestion that vegetable intake may not be protective against lung cancer among subjects with the Cys/Cys genotype. "
02/01/2014 - "When all studies were pooled, a significantly increased overall lung cancer risk was found (Cys/Cys vs. Ser/Ser: OR = 1.24, 95 % CI = 1.05-1.47, P = 0.013; recessive model: OR = 1.22, 95 % CI = 1.05-1.41, P = 0.008, and Cys vs. Ser: OR = 1.11, 95 % CI = 1.02-1.21, P = 0.022), and further stratification analysis showed that the association was stronger in Asians, never smokers, and more-cigarette takers. "
07/01/2008 - "In stratified analyses by control source, compared with the Ser/Ser genotype, lung cancer risk associated with the hOGG1 Cys/Cys genotype was significantly increased in population-based studies (OR, 1.32; 95% CI, 1.04-1.67) but not in hospital-based studies (OR, 1.18; 95% CI, 0.98-1.42); in stratified analyses by the smoking status, however, the increased risk was observed only among nonsmokers in a dominant model (OR, 1.32; 95% CI, 1.04-1.67). "
11/15/2005 - "They found increased lung cancer risk among subjects carrying the OGG1 Cys/Cys genotype (odds ratio (OR) = 1.24, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.01, 1.53), using 3,253 cases and 3,371 controls from seven studies; this is consistent with experimental evidence that this isoform exhibits decreased activity. "
01/01/2011 - "In the subgroup analyses by ethnicity, histological type, smoking status, significant association with lung cancer risk in Asians was found either in the dominant (crude OR, 1.19; 95% CI, 1.07-1.33 for Cys/Cys+Ser/Cys versus Ser/Ser) or recessive (crude OR, 1.21; 95% CI, 1.08-1.35 for Cys/Cys versus Ser/Cys+Ser/Ser) model. "
2. Adenocarcinoma
3. Infection
4. Neoplasms (Cancer)
5. Squamous Cell Carcinoma (Epidermoid Carcinoma)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Chemokines
2. arginylarginine (Arg-Arg)
3. Type 1 Melanocortin Receptor
4. Peptides
5. arginylproline
6. Insulin (Novolin)
7. histidylhistidine (His-His)
8. alanylalanine (Ala-Ala)
9. Aryldialkylphosphatase (Paraoxonase)
10. Glutathione Disulfide (GSSG)